KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

robinet à disposition

English translation: valves in the configuration


09:05 Aug 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: robinet à disposition
here is some context... a procedure in a nuclear power plant..

" Repérage de la position des robinets à disposition afin de remettre le circuit dans sa configuration initiale lors de la restitution du régime spécial d’essai "

is "à disposition" a description of the valves or are we talking about a type of valve? - I think it may be the former but this is a curious idea I find, "the available valves"
thanks
ian ward
English translation:valves in the configuration
Explanation:
The AFNOR glossary gives configuration, line-up for "disposition (d'un group de vannes)". I know you've got configuration again later on in the same sentence but maybe something along the lines of "identification of the position of the valves in the configration in order to restore the circuit/system to its initial status when reinstating the special test regime"
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I will however use "disposed" I think, particularly as there are other contexts in the text where I can't rephrase
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1available valves
B D Finch
4existing valves
kashew
2 +1valves in the configuration
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valves in the configuration


Explanation:
The AFNOR glossary gives configuration, line-up for "disposition (d'un group de vannes)". I know you've got configuration again later on in the same sentence but maybe something along the lines of "identification of the position of the valves in the configration in order to restore the circuit/system to its initial status when reinstating the special test regime"

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thanks, I will however use "disposed" I think, particularly as there are other contexts in the text where I can't rephrase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Can't say I know the AFNOR gloss. by heart, but I suspected something like that.
1 hr

neutral  Sylvie LE BRAS: "à disposition" here = available, to be used
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing valves


Explanation:
*born out by the later "configuration initiale"?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available valves


Explanation:
Prepositions!

See le Petit Robert, item "6" under "disposition":

"(Dans à ... DISPOSITION): Faculté de disposer, pouvoir de faire ce que l'on veut ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-27 09:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure why you find the "available valves" idea "curious". They are for diverting or regulating flow in various (or at least two: original and test) configurations. Not for letting fluid out for hand-washing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-27 14:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be other valves present. The ones to be identified here are those needed to restore the system to its initial configuration.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: YES
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvie