KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

prestation de flashage

English translation: (EEPROM) flashing (service)


04:10 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: prestation de flashage
L’offre d’AAAAA au profit de YYYYYY, nommé le CLIENT dans le reste du document, a pour objet la réalisation de la prestation de flashage en MODBUS & aide à la configuration des relais ZZZZ (BBBB: P343312K3N0330J), à la centrale du Projet : CCCCCC
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:(EEPROM) flashing (service)
Explanation:
'flashing' is the process by which a firmware image is written to electrically programmable read-only memory (to update the operating software of the ModBus, in this case). No qualifiers needed if the reader can be assumed to be familiar with the jargon.

And 'flashage' is transparently a borrowing from the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Chris C. for supplying the word in the acronym that I couldn't remember.
The only reason to mention EEPROM is that the electrical erasure and rewriting is the step that gives rise to the description, 'flashing'.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(EEPROM) flashing (service)rkillings
4Flash supportKhidor
Summary of reference entries provided
The Web saysxxxBourth

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flash support


Explanation:
prestation de flashage ==) Flash support

Khidor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(EEPROM) flashing (service)


Explanation:
'flashing' is the process by which a firmware image is written to electrically programmable read-only memory (to update the operating software of the ModBus, in this case). No qualifiers needed if the reader can be assumed to be familiar with the jargon.

And 'flashage' is transparently a borrowing from the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 08:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Chris C. for supplying the word in the acronym that I couldn't remember.
The only reason to mention EEPROM is that the electrical erasure and rewriting is the step that gives rise to the description, 'flashing'.


rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: It's Flash memory - EEPROM is a very old technology
26 mins
  -> No, it's a description of flashable ROM. Most flash memory in use in read-write, not used as ROM.

agree  chris collister
1 hr




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: The Web says

Reference information:
On qualifie de FLASHAGE l'action consistant à REPROGRAMMER UNE EEPROM. ... centrale (appelée également mémoire interne) permettant de. ...
www.commentcamarche.net/contents/pc/rom.php3

Unlike RAM, when a computer is powered down, the contents of the ROM are not lost. EPROM or EEPROM CAN HAVE THEIR CONTENTS REWRITTEN by a special operation. This is called 'FLASHING THE EPROM' a term that came about because ultra violet light is used to clear the contents of the EPROM.
http://cplus.about.com/od/introductiontoprogramming/g/romdef...

Electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) is based on a similar semiconductor structure to EPROM, but allows its entire contents (or selected banks) to be electrically erased, then rewritten electrically, so that they need not be removed from the computer (or camera, MP3 player, etc.). Writing or FLASHING AN EEPROM is much slower (milliseconds per bit) than reading from a ROM or writing to a RAM (nanoseconds in both cases).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Read-only_memory

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472