KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

zone de montage

English translation: assembly area


20:51 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Underground cables
French term or phrase: zone de montage
part of a table showing depths of excavations - "Profondeur minimale fond de fouilee, 1.950m 'en zone de montage'. Hopefully this time I have put French-English!! TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:assembly area
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-21 20:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "site"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assembly area
David Hollywood
4erection areaxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly area


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-21 20:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "site"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I've only just got around to ticking all the boxes and this one is already ticked. Thanks anyway for the answer. Chris.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Robin Levey
3 hrs

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erection area


Explanation:
Don't know what sort of works you're dealing with, but "erection area" is standard for the area in a power station - close to the final installation point - where the generators / turbines are ... erected.
Nothing to do with male attributes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-21 21:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storage power plant in Switzerland underscores the current develop- ...... power house, ERECTION AREA, control room, river diversion structure, ...
www.andritz.com/hydro-media-media-center-hydro_news_9_en_1_...

Generally the ERECTION AREA is outdoors. This type of .... site has the power plant in, or as a part of, an existing structure. With this type of site, ...
hydropower.inel.gov/.../feasibility_studies_for_small_scale_hydropower_ additions-19.pdf

5.3 Hydraulic Capacity of the Power Plant ..... A lay-down and ERECTION AREA is provided at one end of the unit bays with direct ...
www.eaglemountainenergy.net/pdfs/Exhibit_B_080616.pdf

IS concentrates on captive power plant that generate power for dedicated industrial ... Steam Turbine ERECTION AREA of 500 MW site , after implementing in ...
networld.bhel.in/corp/Download.jsp?path=/backup/arora/cqfiles...



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: What if they are building down, not up? They are excavating, after all :-)
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Erecting underground cables?!
2 hrs