KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

la marche de progression du résultat

English translation: group performance trends/developments


22:33 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / a "Transcript to well wishes to employees for 2011
French term or phrase: la marche de progression du résultat
Good evening,

I am a bit lost on how to word this in English (UK):

"Nous espérons globalement une année 2010 en nette amélioration par rapport à 2009 grâce à une mobilisation de tous dans un contexte de marché difficile. Néanmoins, la marche de progression du résultat au niveau du groupe est encore importante. "
Thanks in advance for you help.

Best,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:group performance trends/developments
Explanation:
couple of ideas ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the pace of increaserkillings
4la marge de progression du résultatxxxBourth
3pattern of profitscc in nyc
3group performance trends/developments
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group performance trends/developments


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion David.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la marge de progression du résultat


Explanation:
would make more sense, but then I've always preferred butter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-21 22:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«On a une MARGE DE PROGRESSION, admet Mickaël Ciani. On sait qu'on a les capacités pour être en haut du tableau. Il reste à le montrer sur ...
www.lequipe.fr/.../20101128_124553_-une-marge-de-progressio...

Seulement 10% des foyers sont équipés. La population française étant de 60 millions, nous avons une importante MARGE DE PROGRESSION pour nos ventes d'équipements".
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=733924

Je crois que nous pouvons nettement mieux faire, que notre MARGE DE PROGRESSION est évidente. En première mi-temps, notamment, ...
www.lequipe.fr/.../20100117_000515_-une-marge-de-progressio...

Cela prouve que cette équipe a encore une grosse MARGE DE PROGRESSION mais que les fondations sont là. C'est bien pour la suite. ...
www.lefigaro.fr/.../02002-20100321ARTSPO00150-une-marge-de- progression.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-21 22:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning, there's still every opportunity for the group to increase its profits, despite the recession, i.e. all the staff will pull together and take salary cuts so the boss can still go on expensive pseudo-business trips, only 5% of potential customers have as yet bought the latest product, the Flippertybodygizmo, and the only company as yet producing anything remotely resembling the Flippertybodygizmo has just relocated from Taiwan to Switzerland because PDG Bai Jia Ken prefers skiing to earthquakes but has failed to take increased production costs into account.

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bourth...thanks for your help.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the pace of increase


Explanation:
in groupwide earnings.

You don't have to believe it's a typo for 'marge'. The phrase with 'marche' is not uncommon.

rkillings
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you rkillings.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern of profits


Explanation:
Or trajectory of profits (or possibly income).

cc in nyc
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you CC