KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

pile portable

English translation: portable battery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pile portable
English translation:portable battery
Entered by: mohanv

05:45 Dec 23, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Developing the renewable energies sector
French term or phrase: pile portable
The sentence is "... et trois autres entreprises spécialisées dans la pile portable, l’ingénierie fluidique et les boîtiers aérosols."

They're talking about collaborating with these companies for a developing new energy technolgies.

I've only found 'laptop batteries' for 'pile portable' and it does not seem to fit.

Thank you for your help.
Neha Mohan
portable battery
Explanation:
http://www.abiomed.com/products/documents/Impella_2-5_IFUJAN...
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3portable battery
mohanv
3portable cell
pooja_chic
1fuel cellxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
pile
meirs

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portable battery


Explanation:
http://www.abiomed.com/products/documents/Impella_2-5_IFUJAN...

mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. That link was helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Would probably apply to any portable device: phones, laptops, electric shavers, you name it..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks; I agree

agree  La Classe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GeoS
1 day 0 min
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fuel cell


Explanation:
GUESSWORK.

Though as Chris says, " pile" is generally a small cylindrical battery (or cell), it need not be (also, an "accumulateur" is - or can be - such a small cylindrical battery (or cell)).

Usually a pile is a dry cell, as opposed to a car battery (which is also portable) which contains liquid (acid). A proposal for powering vehicles of the future is the fuel cell, or pile à combustible. I can't help wondering if pile portable is not an alternative expression for this, though it might be more generic, covering technologies I don't know about ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-23 10:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o GS-Yuasa Corp. développe une PILE PORTABLE DE 1 KW max. de type DMFC ...
www.afh2.org/f/index.php?c=6&p=74&index=18

veloped a 1 kW natural gas residential fuel cell system. ..... GS Yuasa Corp. developed a high power and compact DMFC, “YFC-1000,” which can ...
ie.jrc.ec.europa.eu/fctestnet/docs/Finals_WG_8/3_JAPAN.pdf
DMFC = direct- methanol-fuel-cell

Domaine piles à hydrogène: une embarcation électrique biplace, équipée d'une PILE "PORTABLE" de seulement 300 W, a atteint la vitesse de croisière de 12 km/h, avec le handicap du "stockage de l'hydrogène".
[ ...
Place à la PILE PORTABLE .....
..….mais après usage, la prudence exige de l'emporter avec soi! À Yverdon - même sans EXPO.01 - des embarcations lacustres à propulsion électrique sont alimentées par PILES À COMBUSTIBLE. Ici, un bateau de MW-Line, équipé de la PILE de 1.5 kW développée au PSI, est arrivé à bon port.
www.bfe.admin.ch/php/modules/publikationen/stream.php?extla...
[photo shows 2 men removing the rather cumbersome unit from the boat]

However, it appears that fuel cells and laptop batteries may soon be one and the same thing:

Chez NEC, le prototype d'un PC PORTABLE utilisant une PILE À COMBUSTIBLE permet pour le moment de profiter d'une autonomie de 5 heures. Mais le fabricant japonais annonce qu'il pourra offrir une autonomie de près de 40 heures d'ici la fin 2005 en développant cette technologie.
http://www.clubic.com/forum/debat-sur-l-actu/les-fabricants-...



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Notes to answerer
Asker: Considering that the term 'pile à combustible' appears separately several times in the document I think it would be safer to use to 'portable batteries' in the context. Thank you for the detailed explanation and the links. Will be useful in the future.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Likely that it is about portable fuel cells. Largish rechargeable electrochemical batteries would usually be called 'accumulateurs', no?
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  pooja_chic: Pile à combustible : fuel cell
3 days 3 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portable cell


Explanation:
.........

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: pile

Reference information:
is a "cell" in the battery context - see "Pile Leclanché" for example (the Zinc-Carbon primary cell). In the context at hand it is used instead of "battery", and "portable" is probably in contrast to "stationary" (as with telephone exchange batteries)


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pile_Leclanch%C3%A9
meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc