KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Extrémité

English translation: end fitting, end section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extrémité
English translation:end fitting, end section
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:48 Sep 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Tender
French term or phrase: Extrémité
For a tender, oil wells, for the supply of tubular material (production tubing) pls see below thanks

Spécifications techniques
Acier inoxydable avec Connexion Premium :
Famille
Type
Epaisseur (mm)
Poids (Lbs/Ft)
Nuance
% Cr
Extrémité
Connexion
Range
Tubing
S/S
Aquamarine76
Ireland
end fitting, end section
Explanation:
Routledge Technical
Selected response from:

MartinPorto
Portugal
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1end fitting, end section
MartinPorto
1threaded extremitiesreeny


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threaded extremities


Explanation:
http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/US6474411.html

Suggestion....

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Useful if one wants to unscrew one's feet at the end of a long walk, but not right for this context as it would have to be "... extremeties of XXX.
5 hrs
  -> Lol, that would be funny! Was a mere guess, hence the lowest confidence level, but thanks for the amusing comment!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end fitting, end section


Explanation:
Routledge Technical

MartinPorto
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or just "end".
4 hrs