KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

En cas de basculement TS/TA

English translation: In the event of switching between the stepdown and the auxiliary transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En cas de basculement TS/TA
English translation:In the event of switching between the stepdown and the auxiliary transformer
Entered by: DLyons

22:58 Nov 3, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / standby power
French term or phrase: En cas de basculement TS/TA
Anyone know what TS/TA stands for?


Perte tension puissance : dégrilleurs Les dégrilleurs restent en position.
Perte tension puissance : vis d’Archimède
Au retour de tension, le démarrage des vis d’Archimède est temporisé de 10 secondes pour simuler un délestage définitif.
Cas particulier d’un basculement TS/TA suite à une perte tension puissance
En cas de basculement TS/TA, les actionneurs de la pré-filtration restent en position sans cran de relestage.
BOB DE DENUS
In the event of switching between the stepdown and the auxiliary transformer
Explanation:
As Phil says, these are transformateurs soutirage (TS) / transformateurs auxiliaires (TA). There's a description in this link (not sure if it'll work)
http://www.edf.com/html/epr/rps/chap08/chap08.pdf
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Highly appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In the event of switching between the stepdown and the auxiliary transformer
DLyons
1mains power / auxiliary power
Jean Osanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mains power / auxiliary power


Explanation:
I am guessing TS could be Tension secteur and TA Tension autonome or maybe Tension auxiliaire. It looks like some system to manage mains power failure. We need more context!

Jean Osanz
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the event of switching between the stepdown and the auxiliary transformer


Explanation:
As Phil says, these are transformateurs soutirage (TS) / transformateurs auxiliaires (TA). There's a description in this link (not sure if it'll work)
http://www.edf.com/html/epr/rps/chap08/chap08.pdf

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Highly appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: very credible option
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo.