relai de rétablissement

English translation: reclosing relays (probably part of shedding relays)

French term or phrase:relai de rétablissement
English translation:reclosing relays (probably part of shedding relays)
Entered by: elmahan

02:54 Apr 13, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: relai de rétablissement
il s'agit du document sur la présent du compteur statique, c'est un compteur équipé de relais de rétablissement, merci bien pour votre soutien
elmahan
reclosing relays (probably part of shedding relays)
Explanation:
The German equivalent term is "Lastabwurfrelais".
The englisch equivalent is "load shedding relays", en Français "relai(s) de délestage"

IEV ref 603-04-32
en load shedding
the process of deliberately disconnecting preselected loads from a power system in response to an abnormal condition in order to maintain the integrity of the remainder of the system

fr délestage (de consommation) m
procédé qui consiste à déconnecter volontairement du réseau d'énergie électrique des charges prédéterminées, en réponse à des conditions anormales, de façon à maintenir l'intégrité du reste du réseau

de Lastabwurf, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

This requires an automatic reclosing equipment

Area Power system protection / Automatic control equipment
IEV ref 448-16-02
en automatic reclosing equipment
automatic reclosing relay (US) automatic equipment which is designed to initiate the reclosing of circuit-breaker(s) after operation of the protection on the associated circuit

Note – If the autoreclose open time is of interest it should be mentioned after the expression. Thus the term may be described as high speed, low speed, delayed, as appropriate to the application.
Example: Automatic reclosing equipment with an autoreclose open time of 0,5 s.
See figure 448-11.

fr dispositif automatique de réenclenchement, m
réenclencheur, m dispositif automatique destiné à commander le réenclenchement d'un ou de plusieurs disjoncteurs, après fonctionnement de la protection du circuit correspondant

Note – Si la durée d'ouverture avant réenclenchement a de l'importance, il convient de la mentionner après le terme. Le terme peut aussi être précisé comme rapide, lent, différé, selon l'application.
Exemple: Dispositif automatique de réenclenchement avec une durée d'ouverture avant réenclenchement de 0,5 s.
Voir figure 448-11.

de Wiedereinschaltautomatik, f
Kurzunterbrechungseinrichtung, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

A rolling blackout, also referred to as rotational load shedding or feeder rotation, is an intentionally engineered electrical power shutdown where electricity delivery is stopped for non-overlapping periods of time over different parts of the distribution region. Rolling blackouts are a last-resort measure used by an electric utility company to avoid a total blackout of the power system.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_blackout

Dans un réseau électrique, le délestage consiste à arrêter volontairement l'approvisionnement d'un ou de plusieurs consommateurs pour rétablir rapidement l'équilibre entre la production et la consommation du réseau. Il s'agit d'une mesure de sauvegarde destinée à éviter les risques d'effondrement en tension ou en fréquence qui pourraient entraîner la coupure de la totalité d'un sous-réseau.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délestage_électrique

As it is unknown whether the equipment in question uses one relays for shedding and reclosing or two, we can translates either "shedding and reclosing relais" or "shedding relays and reclosing relays". As a "shedding relay" will reclose automatically in case of re-established network conditions, the "reclosing" part can be omitted, too. But it is useful to mention it, as this illustrates the function better.

Note to the wording:

Un relais (orthographe traditionnelle) ou relai (orthographe réformée de 1990) est un système, une organisation ou un réseau qui fait le lien entre deux ou plusieurs agents partageant le même objectif.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relais
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec M.Johannes Gleim, merci mille fois
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disconnect/reconnect relay
Tony M
5 -1reclosing relays (probably part of shedding relays)
Johannes Gleim
3 -1Override relays (switch)
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Override relays (switch)


Explanation:
http://edwards-es.com/Data Sheets/12 -- Power Supplies and A...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It is possible the same device might be used, but the FUNCTION of 'override' is not the same as 'rétablissement'.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reclosing relays (probably part of shedding relays)


Explanation:
The German equivalent term is "Lastabwurfrelais".
The englisch equivalent is "load shedding relays", en Français "relai(s) de délestage"

IEV ref 603-04-32
en load shedding
the process of deliberately disconnecting preselected loads from a power system in response to an abnormal condition in order to maintain the integrity of the remainder of the system

fr délestage (de consommation) m
procédé qui consiste à déconnecter volontairement du réseau d'énergie électrique des charges prédéterminées, en réponse à des conditions anormales, de façon à maintenir l'intégrité du reste du réseau

de Lastabwurf, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

This requires an automatic reclosing equipment

Area Power system protection / Automatic control equipment
IEV ref 448-16-02
en automatic reclosing equipment
automatic reclosing relay (US) automatic equipment which is designed to initiate the reclosing of circuit-breaker(s) after operation of the protection on the associated circuit

Note – If the autoreclose open time is of interest it should be mentioned after the expression. Thus the term may be described as high speed, low speed, delayed, as appropriate to the application.
Example: Automatic reclosing equipment with an autoreclose open time of 0,5 s.
See figure 448-11.

fr dispositif automatique de réenclenchement, m
réenclencheur, m dispositif automatique destiné à commander le réenclenchement d'un ou de plusieurs disjoncteurs, après fonctionnement de la protection du circuit correspondant

Note – Si la durée d'ouverture avant réenclenchement a de l'importance, il convient de la mentionner après le terme. Le terme peut aussi être précisé comme rapide, lent, différé, selon l'application.
Exemple: Dispositif automatique de réenclenchement avec une durée d'ouverture avant réenclenchement de 0,5 s.
Voir figure 448-11.

de Wiedereinschaltautomatik, f
Kurzunterbrechungseinrichtung, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

A rolling blackout, also referred to as rotational load shedding or feeder rotation, is an intentionally engineered electrical power shutdown where electricity delivery is stopped for non-overlapping periods of time over different parts of the distribution region. Rolling blackouts are a last-resort measure used by an electric utility company to avoid a total blackout of the power system.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_blackout

Dans un réseau électrique, le délestage consiste à arrêter volontairement l'approvisionnement d'un ou de plusieurs consommateurs pour rétablir rapidement l'équilibre entre la production et la consommation du réseau. Il s'agit d'une mesure de sauvegarde destinée à éviter les risques d'effondrement en tension ou en fréquence qui pourraient entraîner la coupure de la totalité d'un sous-réseau.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Délestage_électrique

As it is unknown whether the equipment in question uses one relays for shedding and reclosing or two, we can translates either "shedding and reclosing relais" or "shedding relays and reclosing relays". As a "shedding relay" will reclose automatically in case of re-established network conditions, the "reclosing" part can be omitted, too. But it is useful to mention it, as this illustrates the function better.

Note to the wording:

Un relais (orthographe traditionnelle) ou relai (orthographe réformée de 1990) est un système, une organisation ou un réseau qui fait le lien entre deux ou plusieurs agents partageant le même objectif.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relais

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec M.Johannes Gleim, merci mille fois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, you were misled by the initial lack of proper context, which now we have it shows that this answer is not appropriate in Asker's situation.
20 hrs
  -> It deals with sheeding, in fact. During my professional activities I planeed such devices, too. Please do no underestimate my experiences!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relais de coupure/rétablissement
disconnect/reconnect relay


Explanation:
Now that we have the correct context, as I had initially suspected, the answer proposed (but not posted) by colleague Georgei Scott (to whom entire credit is due!) turns out to be the correct one.

From the new context; we learn:
1) What type of meters are involved here
2) That in fact there is only a single relay serving for both functions
3) And what field this is really in.

Hence as I had originally stated, this is much more about the context of 'smart' meters that by the presence of this relay offer the possibility of cutting off people's electricity supplies remotely.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: disconnect/reconnect relay,ça doit être la meilleure , merci bien


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: Not surprisingly to me. I know these relay types, including distance and impedance relays, since 1978 and based my proposal on my knowledge. New is only the combination with smart meters.
1 day 24 mins
  -> So obviously the use of this terminology must be familair to you as well.