batardage

English translation: More context required

18:24 Oct 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric plant
French term or phrase: batardage
Les prestations à la charge de XXX sont les suivantes:
- *Batardage*/débatardage amont et aval, et éventuel déblaiement des accumulations de limons ;
- Manœuvre des vannes turbine et déchargeur, etc.
Irene S.
English translation:More context required
Explanation:
As others have suggested, "batardage" could well refer to construction of cofferdams, but this would really only be for BUILDING the dam. Since your text refers to operating the turbine gates and pressure relief valve, I think this unlikely.

"Batardeaux" (and therefore "batardage") has a second and similar meaning: instead of referring to cofferdams, built to keep river water away from the site where the main dam is to be built, it refers to "stoplogs" or "bulkhead gates" installed upstream of a control gate to keep water out so the control gate (and its sluice) can be maintained or, in this case, cleaned.

More context would help decide one way or another and refine the translation. For example, where exactly is this "batardage" to take place???
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5More context required
xxxBourth
4cofferdam work
Lyes Bechkour
1batardeau = cofferdam
Connie Leipholz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
batardeau = cofferdam


Explanation:
à titre d'indice :
Coffer dam: a temporary enclosing dam built in the water and pumped dry, to protect workmen while some work, such as the foundation of a pier, is in progress [Termium]

I hope this will help somewhat

Connie Leipholz
Canada

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cofferdam work


Explanation:
I found this for "travaux de batardage" I think it's suitable for this context as there is no direct English equivalent for "batardage"
please visit
http://www.ceaa-acee.gc.ca/010/0003/0027/rea_gm2_e.htm
you can find both English and French versions

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More context required


Explanation:
As others have suggested, "batardage" could well refer to construction of cofferdams, but this would really only be for BUILDING the dam. Since your text refers to operating the turbine gates and pressure relief valve, I think this unlikely.

"Batardeaux" (and therefore "batardage") has a second and similar meaning: instead of referring to cofferdams, built to keep river water away from the site where the main dam is to be built, it refers to "stoplogs" or "bulkhead gates" installed upstream of a control gate to keep water out so the control gate (and its sluice) can be maintained or, in this case, cleaned.

More context would help decide one way or another and refine the translation. For example, where exactly is this "batardage" to take place???

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search