KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

groupes intégrés

English translation: integrated oil companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:groupes intégrés
English translation:integrated oil companies
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:34 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: groupes intégrés
Hello All, I'm not quite sure about this one... consolidated groups? Here's a bit more for you to work with. Thanks in advance.

Recommandation – Surpondérer le secteur pétrolier – Acheter des valeurs de groupes intégrés dont les capacités de production augmentent.
Joy Lewis
integrated oil companies
Explanation:
This refers to integrated oil companies, i.e. oil majors such as Exxon, Chevron, Mobil etc which are active both in exploration and production ("upstream" activities) and refining and distribution ("downstream"). By opposition, exploration and production companies (E&P) companies only deal with the upstream business and some petrochemical companies buy their oil on the open market and only handle the downstream business.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consolidated groups
mónica alfonso
4integrated groups
Francesco D'Alessandro
4integrated oil companies
VBaby
4integrated groupsBernieM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidated groups


Explanation:
is a good option. You're right.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated oil companies


Explanation:
This refers to integrated oil companies, i.e. oil majors such as Exxon, Chevron, Mobil etc which are active both in exploration and production ("upstream" activities) and refining and distribution ("downstream"). By opposition, exploration and production companies (E&P) companies only deal with the upstream business and some petrochemical companies buy their oil on the open market and only handle the downstream business.


    Reference: http://dmoz.org/Business/Industries/Energy/Oil_and_Gas/Compa...
    Covering the oil industry while a journalist in London & NY
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated groups


Explanation:
Although this term is often applied to oil companies, it is by no means exclusive to oil companies. The fuller terms of 'vertically integrated' or 'horizontally integrated' groups are frequently used in business. The fact that your text just says groupes integres may by default be intended to cover both these options.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated groups


Explanation:
http://www.facealuminium.com/docs/independentaluminiumtransf...
...the current trend of high prices (predicted to continue beyond 2003), which negatively affects independents who must source metal in the "free market." EU integrated groups self-consume the primary aluminium they produce, making the EU a captive market.

I guess the meaning in your text is about "integrated groups", i.e. having to do with integrated production activities. Consolidated groups may mean something else, i.e. consolidation in the financial meaning.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian