KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

sous-debit

English translation: below normal capacity


21:13 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fume treatment centre/furnaces
French term or phrase: sous-debit
I think it may mean running 'under capacity' or 'at reduced capacity' - but not sure. I know that 'debit' can mean 'throughput' or 'flow' (etc.) depending on context. I think here it is a question of the throughput of fumes being processed in the FTC.

Il n’y a pas de recirculation des fumées à l’entrée du FTC de la gaine montante à la tour, ce qui aurait permis d’éviter les dépôts lors du fonctionnement à sous-débit (novembre 2003 à juin 2004).
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:below normal capacity
Explanation:
I think you are right, it means running below normal capacity.

You could say "when running below normal capacity" or turn the statement around: "when capacity is more than required".
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end as it made perfect sense in the context. Other answers were also accurate, so it was difficult to choose!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sub-design flow ratexxxBourth
3below the normal flow ratepalani
2below normal capacity
Carolingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-design flow rate


Explanation:
There might be just one ghit for it, but it has the merit of being clear, IMO.

"sub-design" meaning "below the optimum flow rate for which it was designed".

During these sub-design flow rate periods, some of the cartridges operate at or
near. their individual full design flow rate (generally between 4 and 7.5 ...
www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/stormwater/ newtech/stormfilter/StormFilterGULD_1216041.pdf

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: yes
3 days55 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below the normal flow rate


Explanation:
voilà!

palani
India

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below normal capacity


Explanation:
I think you are right, it means running below normal capacity.

You could say "when running below normal capacity" or turn the statement around: "when capacity is more than required".

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end as it made perfect sense in the context. Other answers were also accurate, so it was difficult to choose!