KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids

English translation: scientific code for fluid mechanics research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids
English translation:scientific code for fluid mechanics research
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:06 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fluids Engineering
French term or phrase: code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids
This is from an engineering CV or resume. Obviously, the subject is fluids engineering (engineering gets more ghits than mechanics) and we are talking about research, but would this translate as 'scientific code for fluids engineering research' or 'scientific research code for fluid mechanics' - would the latter make sense?

Here's the line in question:

Participation au développement d’un code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids.

(I'm sure there's an 'e' missing from 'fluids' in the French, but hey ho!)
French2English
United Kingdom
scientific code for fluid mechanics research
Explanation:
Fluid mechanics Mécanique des fluides. - Comprendre la rhéologie - de la circulation
du sang à la prise du béton. - Rhéophysique des pâtes et des ...
books.edpsciences.com/articles_books/fluid.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-25 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluid Mechanics. Solids and Structures. Geomechanics. Thermomechanics ...
Mécanique des fluides. Mécanique des solides et structures. Géomécanique ...
www.cancam2005.mcgill.ca/flyer.pdf

Experimental results with an MPI scientific code illustrate the benefits obtained
... Des résultats expérimentaux avec un code scientifique MPI illustre les ...
www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-4770.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Yes - this fits perfectly and was pretty close to my own original translation before I questioned it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9scientific code for fluid mechanics researchMichele Fauble
4research code in the field of fluid mechanics
Carolingua
3research on a Fluid Mechanics Code
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids
scientific code for fluid mechanics research


Explanation:
Fluid mechanics Mécanique des fluides. - Comprendre la rhéologie - de la circulation
du sang à la prise du béton. - Rhéophysique des pâtes et des ...
books.edpsciences.com/articles_books/fluid.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-25 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluid Mechanics. Solids and Structures. Geomechanics. Thermomechanics ...
Mécanique des fluides. Mécanique des solides et structures. Géomécanique ...
www.cancam2005.mcgill.ca/flyer.pdf

Experimental results with an MPI scientific code illustrate the benefits obtained
... Des résultats expérimentaux avec un code scientifique MPI illustre les ...
www.inria.fr/rrrt/rr-4770.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes - this fits perfectly and was pretty close to my own original translation before I questioned it. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: e.g. http://scpd.stanford.edu/SCPD/courses/printCourse.asp?crseID...
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Yes, I'd prefer mechanics, Google notwithstanding.
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely, like rock mechanics, soil mechanics, quantum mechanics ... Even just "fluid mechanics research program"
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SusanMurray: studied fluid mechanics as part of my engineering degree, hard subject!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa Laplante: Your choice is correct. I've worked in this field in both France and the US, and taught fluid mechanics in the US. That's the term that's used.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
code scientifique de recherche en mйcanique des fluids
research on a Fluid Mechanics Code


Explanation:
Fluid Mechanics Code. Jean-Yves Berthou and Eric Fayolle. Electricité de France,
Research and ... diphasic compressible fluid mechanics ECOSS code ...
www.epcc.ed.ac.uk/ewomp2000/Papers/BerthouPaper.pdf
Nonoverlapping Domain Decomposition Applied to a Computational Fluid Mechanics Code
... Terms of Usage Privacy Policy Code of Ethics Contact Us ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=646664.700910

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-25 09:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you need to use scientific at all
a general-purpose finite element heat transfer and fluid mechanics code. ...
www.rapid-response-consulting.com/rst-rac.html - 109k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
code scientifique de recherche en mécanique des fluids
research code in the field of fluid mechanics


Explanation:
I would say "participated in the development of a research code in the field of fluid mechanics", or even "co-developed a research code in the field of fluid mechanics".

Just some other options.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-07-26 21:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If code has to do with a \"methodology\" for conducting scientific research, maybe it\'s best to say \"methodology\" to avoid potential confusion with the other meaning for \"code\" which has to do with computer programming.

Other options:

\"co-developed a code for research in the field of fluid mechanics\"

\"co-developed a research methodology in fluid mechanics\"


Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3