KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

blocages vehicules

English translation: production standstills/disruptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blocages vehicules
English translation:production standstills/disruptions
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:05 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / automotive suppliers
French term or phrase: blocages vehicules
target of a major French auto maker:

"- l’éradication des causes des blocages véhicules (près de 150 000 véhicules bloqués en 2005, soit 10 % de la production)."

I'm thinking lockup, as in production standstill, or inability to move vehicles off the line or once they are off the line?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
production standstills or disruptions
Explanation:
The elimination of causes for production standstills (nearly 150 000 vehicles held up in 2005...)

cf. Internet reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read: elimination (Eliminating..) causes of...
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
thanks paul!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production standstills or disruptions
Paul Kozelka
3production freeze
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production standstills or disruptions


Explanation:
The elimination of causes for production standstills (nearly 150 000 vehicles held up in 2005...)

cf. Internet reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 22:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read: elimination (Eliminating..) causes of...


    Reference: http://jesa.e-revues.com/article.jsp?articleId=5344
Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks paul!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production freeze


Explanation:
Reuters Business Report : DaimlerChrysler plans to halt Smart mini ... - [ Traduire cette page ]... FRANKFURT, March 14 (Reuters) -German and US vehicle maker DaimlerChrysler AG is to ... In addition to a two week production freeze , the Hambach Smart plant will ...
static.elibrary.com/r/reutersbusinessreport/ march141999/daimlerchryslerplanstohaltsmartminicaroutput


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16