KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

Mise à plat

English translation: purely physical - explanation


08:03 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CAD - Auto industry
French term or phrase: Mise à plat
« Obtenir une bonne approximation du "développement" d’un pare-brise et des courbes représentatives des zones de vision. Le "développé" est une mise à plat d’une surface (ou une courbe). Les surfaces et courbes à traiter (pare-brise et zones de vision) ne sont pas développables, le résultat souhaité est donc une approximation se rapprochant au maximum des dimensions de l’objet de départ. »

I’ve an idea that, in this context (CAD in auto industry), « mise à plat » may mean some kind of deconstruction or analysis but if so, why not say so ? Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance
ian ward
English translation:purely physical - explanation
Explanation:
A "dévéloppement" or "mise à plat" is, someone has already said, a "two-dimensional representation". If you take a cardboard cereal box, unstick all the glue, and unfold it flat, you have a "dévéloppement" of the box. Its "longueur dévéloppée" will be more than twice as long (including tabs, etc.) as its length/height as a box. Similarly, the development of a tube (toilet roll for instance) is a rectangle.

Of course with a windscreen it is physically impossible to achieve the same result; just as it is with the planet we live on, but we make do with different sorts of "développements" of it in our maps.

develop [...] 3. Geom. - to change the form of (a surface); esp. to flatten out (a curved surface) [Webster's]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes, I had "plane projection" but then that begged the question "what sort of projection? and then, why do that, unsatisfactorily, when you've already a perfectly good 3D model. So I was trying other angles...anyway, your dictionary definition of "development" seems to clinch it so I'll go for....er, well, I can't say "development" 'cos that won't read too well so I suppose 'plane projection' will do - Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purely physical - explanationxxxBourth
3flatten/keepflat
narasimha
3bidimensional diagramVauwe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bidimensional diagram


Explanation:
Just a guess: a bidimensional representation of a tridimensional object

Vauwe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purely physical - explanation


Explanation:
A "dévéloppement" or "mise à plat" is, someone has already said, a "two-dimensional representation". If you take a cardboard cereal box, unstick all the glue, and unfold it flat, you have a "dévéloppement" of the box. Its "longueur dévéloppée" will be more than twice as long (including tabs, etc.) as its length/height as a box. Similarly, the development of a tube (toilet roll for instance) is a rectangle.

Of course with a windscreen it is physically impossible to achieve the same result; just as it is with the planet we live on, but we make do with different sorts of "développements" of it in our maps.

develop [...] 3. Geom. - to change the form of (a surface); esp. to flatten out (a curved surface) [Webster's]

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Yes, I had "plane projection" but then that begged the question "what sort of projection? and then, why do that, unsatisfactorily, when you've already a perfectly good 3D model. So I was trying other angles...anyway, your dictionary definition of "development" seems to clinch it so I'll go for....er, well, I can't say "development" 'cos that won't read too well so I suppose 'plane projection' will do - Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flatten/keepflat


Explanation:
THIS IS A GUESS.MAY BE IT IS CORRECT!

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48