KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

Interrupteur Ma/At

English translation: On / Off


12:38 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: Interrupteur Ma/At
This is part of a machine that is being inspected, no real context. Does Ma/At usually stand for Marche/Arrêt = start/stop? Anyone familiar with this?
Joan Berglund
United States
English translation:On / Off
Explanation:
I'm not familiar with it, but it's a very fair guess that it is indeed MArche / ArrêT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-27 13:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’interrupteur MA/AT de la P à C est sur Marche. Le chauffage est en service. Eau chaude sanitaire: En hiver Arrêt: Le commutateur 3 positions est sur 0. ...
www.chaleurterre.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4167
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ON/OFF Switch
mohanv
1Selector switch Manual/Automatic
Herbie
1On / OffxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ON/OFF Switch


Explanation:
probably it can mean "ON/OFF Switch"


    Reference: http://www.spero.co.za/shares/downloads/manuals/ep1000a.pdf.
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
On / Off


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with it, but it's a very fair guess that it is indeed MArche / ArrêT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-27 13:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’interrupteur MA/AT de la P à C est sur Marche. Le chauffage est en service. Eau chaude sanitaire: En hiver Arrêt: Le commutateur 3 positions est sur 0. ...
www.chaleurterre.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4167


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Selector switch Manual/Automatic


Explanation:
Another option.
Such selector switches are sometimes called "Interrupteur-Sélecteur"

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4