KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

CE

English translation: colonne d'eau


12:55 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: CE
No, not CE marking, but in the context of dimensions, eg 115mmCE au 3ème tronçon. I should know this, and it's probably obvious, but there you are...
chris collister
France
English translation:colonne d'eau
Explanation:
Déjà répondu ailleurs et je crois présent dans le glossaire :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering:_ind...
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
I thought it was probably blindingly obvious, but thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colonne d'eau
Arnold007
4 +1water column
mohanv
3millimeter of waterBeatriz Mendiondo
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
millimeter of water


Explanation:
http://polo.jacotte.free.fr/pression.html

1 mmH2O, mmCE (15.56°C) = 9.79706 Pa - millimeter of water (15.56°C)
1 mmH2O, mmCE (4°C) = 9.80638 Pa - millimeter of water (4°C)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-03 13:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good question, I'm still trying to figure that out... I found several websites about pressure with mmCE in the formulae but I cannot find the definition...


Beatriz Mendiondo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant, pressure does make sense in the context, but if E = eau, what does the C stand for.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water column


Explanation:
CE is French abbreviation for colonne d'eau, water column, seen in pressure measurements.




    Reference: http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=166715&page=1
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, in this case "115 mm water column".
6 mins
  -> thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colonne d'eau


Explanation:
Déjà répondu ailleurs et je crois présent dans le glossaire :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/engineering:_ind...


Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought it was probably blindingly obvious, but thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course it is! Duh! But I did look in the glossary.....





Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
It isn't "carré" is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-03 13:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Airedale 4 x 4 M, 34 mm
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Toit: 19,82 mètres carrés (65,02 pieds carrés). Surplomb Toit:. 60 cm devant. 10 cm de retour. 20 cm de côté. Portes Dimensions: 1450 x 1845 mm Double ...
www.ihb.de/fordaq/documents/TradeIntention_TradeIntId_48233... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32