KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

note de calcul

English translation: design calculations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note(s) de calcul
English translation:design calculations
Entered by: French2English

10:10 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: note de calcul
Réalisation de note de calcul et dossier de faisabilité pour environ 400 sites en toutes situations

This is all the context I have. It appears in a spreadsheet showing
the employer or contracting authority;
the type of project;
the main contractor;
the works the main contractor then carried out.

This 'note de calcul' appears often in the last category. Obviously it is do with some sort of calculations - but I am wondering if 'note de calcul' has a more specific meaning - or does it simply mean doing the calculations involved in whatever engineering project it is?
French2English
United Kingdom
design calculations
Explanation:
The French call it "note de calcul" because in Cartesian thinking, the object is NOT the actual "calcul", which is or can be abstract, merely a "note", something physical. Since we English speakers don't go in for arty-farty metaphysics of this kind, we are none the wiser and are happy to call a piece of paper "design calculations" if that is what is written on it.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Seems a likely theory and sounds right - thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5design calculationsxxxBourth
3calculation sheets
Claire Cox
2calculation memos
Charlotte Allen
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous KudoZ
Tony M

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation sheets


Explanation:
is what I would call them

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calculation memos


Explanation:

One site (second reference) gives 'calculation memos' but it gets very, very few Googles so I'm doubtful that's the proper term.

However, I do think you're right in thinking that it is something specific. The block of text I've copied in below indicates that 'notes de calculs' are something specific and legally required and if you follow the link (first reference) to the original page, it has some good pictures that might help you to track down the proper term.

All the best!




"Les notes de calculs sont l'aboutissement de l'utilisation du logiciel. Elles permettent de produire les documents nécessaires aux contrôles réglementaires et les documents de production pour l'installation.
Une attention particulière a été portée aux possibilités de visualisation et d'impression des notes de calcul.

Note de calcul à l'écran
Pour une visualisation rapide, TR-CIEL génère la note de calcul au format HTML.
Même pour des notes de plusieurs centaines de page, l'affichage est immédiat.
Note de calcul à l'écran
Impression sur imprimante
Comme l'exige la législation, les notes de calculs générées constituent un dossier complet à la fois pour le vérificateur et pour le responsable de l'installation qui dispose des schémas, notes de calculs et carnet de câble."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-06-20 11:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen \'calculation sheet\', \'calculation note\' and \'calculation formula\'(!) on-line (the latter at: http://www.bret.fr/medias/catalogue/fruk/chapitre4.pdf). The last one does look like a high-quality translation, but I would still be a bit doubtful whether \'formula\' would fit in every context.


    Reference: http://www.traceindustry.com/fr/tr/doc/documentation.asp
    Reference: http://irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/thesaurus/calculation_memos.html
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design calculations


Explanation:
The French call it "note de calcul" because in Cartesian thinking, the object is NOT the actual "calcul", which is or can be abstract, merely a "note", something physical. Since we English speakers don't go in for arty-farty metaphysics of this kind, we are none the wiser and are happy to call a piece of paper "design calculations" if that is what is written on it.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Seems a likely theory and sounds right - thanks.




Reference comments


1802 days
Reference: Previous KudoZ

Reference information:
See also this earlier KudoZ question:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...
Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594