KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

métiers

English translation: trades


14:16 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Industrial contracts
French term or phrase: métiers
(Hopefully my final question on this cocument)

I have noted what the Kudoz glossaries say on 'metiers' but can't quite work out what it means here:

Mission de Maîtrise d’œuvre
Réaménagement d’un atelier organisé par métiers en un atelier organisé par familles de produits

This is all the context I have, from a document about large engineering contracts. Any helpful suggestions appreciated. Thanks
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:trades
Explanation:
workshop is organized by trades
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Yes - although I think in this context 'trades' and 'skills' would be virutally interchangeable. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by trade
Jocelyne S
4 +2trades
Emérentienne
4skill/skill-setRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
métiers (in this context)
trades


Explanation:
workshop is organized by trades

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Yes - although I think in this context 'trades' and 'skills' would be virutally interchangeable. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: right
48 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..electrical, plumbing etc
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
métiers (in this context)
by trade


Explanation:
organised by trade
HTH

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
7 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxMurielP
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  gad: yes
48 mins
  -> Thanks, gad!

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  Anne McKee: Could also say 'by activity'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, transanne!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métiers (in this context)
skill/skill-set


Explanation:
the plant/shop is to be reorganized from the traditional setup (by skill) to a newly organized plant/shop by product line

traditionally, all electronics in one corner, all metalwork in another, etc

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24