KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

valorisation des déchets

English translation: waste recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation des déchets
English translation:waste recovery
Entered by: French2English

08:41 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Waste treatment project
French term or phrase: valorisation des déchets
In the glossaries there is a reference to 'sludge reclamation' (valorisation des boues). So would this perhaps be 'organic waste reclamation' - and if so, does that mean reclaiming it to make it useful? Or is there another industry-standard term in English?

Le dimensionnement d’une unité de traitement et de valorisation des déchets organiques est réalisé à partir de l’étude qualitative et quantitative du gisement de produit à traiter.

L’étude quantitative permet d’identifier la quantité de déchets à traiter et sa périodicité. Le principe de saisonnalité doit absolument être appréhendé dans un projet de traitement et valorisation des boues urbaines.
French2English
United Kingdom
recovery
Explanation:
Preferred term of a client of mine; also given as one option in the Routledge Dict of Environmental Tech.

Basically means "getting something useful out of it".

"Waste utilisation" is an alternative term
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Yes - although I think it can be translated in a variety of ways depending on the exact context within the same document where it appears 20 or 30 times!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4recoveryCharlie Bavington
4not for grading
olganet
4waste recycling
Claire Cox
4valorization of organic wasteGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorisation des déchets
valorization of organic waste


Explanation:
a way to give a value to these organic waste.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valorisation des déchets
recovery


Explanation:
Preferred term of a client of mine; also given as one option in the Routledge Dict of Environmental Tech.

Basically means "getting something useful out of it".

"Waste utilisation" is an alternative term

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Yes - although I think it can be translated in a variety of ways depending on the exact context within the same document where it appears 20 or 30 times!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Took me a long time to confirm this the first time I came across it (such a common word) but I completely agree.
24 mins
  -> Thanks - I had similar issues the first time I came across it :-)

agree  Sara Freitas
1 hr

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorisation des déchets
waste recycling


Explanation:
The French use this word a lot, but in the context of "waste", I think recycling works quite well

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: could work for a lay audience, and it's true there is an element of recycling in the notion of "valorisation", but "recovery" is the common technical term (and besides, recyclage is recycling, strictly speaking)
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorisation des déchets
not for grading


Explanation:
SOme EPA definitions that you may find useful:
Reclamation
Reclamation is the recovery of a material from a waste. Reclamation techniques differ from use and reuse techniques in that the recovered material is typically sold to another company.
Recycle/Reuse
The process of minimizing waste generation by recovering (recycling, reusing) products that might otherwise become waste. Examples include the recycling of aluminum cans, waste paper, glass, and certain plastic containers.
Energy Recovery
The retrieval of energy from waste by converting heat from incineration, or collecting methane gas from landfills. Conversion of waste energy, generally through the combustion of processed or raw refuse to produce steam or electricity.
http://www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/eq/modelshop/glossary/index.a...

olganet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian