KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

gros equipements

English translation: major equipment items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros equipements
English translation:major equipment items
Entered by: Heather Phillips

21:44 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: gros equipements
In a lease, the lessee is responsible for replacing "gros équipements" at its own expense.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
major equipment items
Explanation:
The best I can think of that would cover things like boilers, water heaters, fire fighting systems, which is what I suppose it covers. I assume this is a commercial lease, not a "domestic" one where such clauses would be considered to be abusive.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I thik this is as good as "major appliances", also proposed. It seems to fit the context. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1major/big appliancesRHELLER
2heavy-duty equipmentmguedenet
2major equipment itemsxxxBourth


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
major equipment items


Explanation:
The best I can think of that would cover things like boilers, water heaters, fire fighting systems, which is what I suppose it covers. I assume this is a commercial lease, not a "domestic" one where such clauses would be considered to be abusive.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
I thik this is as good as "major appliances", also proposed. It seems to fit the context. Many thanks.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major/big appliances


Explanation:
refrigerator, washing machine, etc

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heavy-duty equipment


Explanation:
It depends entirely on the context of the sentence. What kind of lease is it exactly?

mguedenet
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Possibly in a commercial lease relating to a factory or workshop, but this relates to offices hence I think it is large/major appliances. Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Possibly in a commercial lease relating to a factory or workshop, but this relates to offices hence I think it is large/major appliances. Thanks anyway.