KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

chauffage hors gel

English translation: frost-protection heating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chauffage hors gel
English translation:frost-protection heating
Entered by: egunn

19:38 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: chauffage hors gel
"Compte tenu des nombreux dysfonctionnements constatés sur le réseau, l'Assemblée Générale décide la suppression du service de chauffage hors gel."

From a French housing association meeting report. I'm sure this is something simple, but I can't seem to find a reference for it and am under pressure for a deadline. Anyone know how it should be translated?
egunn
frost-protection (heating)
Explanation:
I think you'll find this is a sub-system of the heating, used to prevent the system from freezing. I do NOT believe it means 'stop heating except during freeze-ups', but rather 'the heating that prevents freezing'

'hors gel' is a common enough term sued to mean 'frost protection'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This seems the most likely solution to me. Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7frost-protection (heating)
Tony M
4 +3antifrost heating systemDr Sue Levy
3 +2ambiguousxxxBourth
4they decided to turn off the heating and only to use itxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1decommissioning / shut down of heating
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decommissioning / shut down of heating


Explanation:
I think that it makes reference to the decommissioning of the system, due to malfunctioning.

An idea.


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Please see my own answer for my suggested interpretation
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they decided to turn off the heating and only to use it


Explanation:
at sub-zero temperatures

In other words, they will keep it off at all times other than when it is really cold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-27 19:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think about it: the system is not working properly - could even be dangerous perhaps - so it\'s safer to turn it off. However at freezing temperatures, they will use it so people don\'t die of cold and/or the pipes freeze and what have you...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: This is right - the heating will only run to avoid pipes freezing -many thermostats have this function -no actual heating when it is set to chauffage hors gel only keeping it frost-free
21 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, I'm pretty sure that's the whole point; it's the very freeze-prevention heating itself that is to be stopped
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
antifrost heating system


Explanation:
As I read it, it is this service they are stopping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-10-27 21:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elektra-underfloor-heating.co.uk/pdf/selftec-manu...

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: It's ambiguous, but I read it this way too.
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M: Yes, I'm pretty sure this is the normal interpetation --- you often see systems marked with a 'hors gel' position
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Richard Hedger: this is what I have understood
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frost-protection (heating)


Explanation:
I think you'll find this is a sub-system of the heating, used to prevent the system from freezing. I do NOT believe it means 'stop heating except during freeze-ups', but rather 'the heating that prevents freezing'

'hors gel' is a common enough term sued to mean 'frost protection'


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601
Grading comment
This seems the most likely solution to me. Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Sue Pasco
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  xxxMurielP
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Richard Hedger: I like the term protection here because that's what its all about - stop the pipes from bursting!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  xxxBourth: That's def. the logical meaning. I would have suggested "protection" were it not for the def. explained in an addendum to my answer.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I feel sure if they had intended the 'hors période de gel' meaning, they would have taken care to express it differently...

agree  xxxdf49f
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, DF!

agree  gad: excellent - thanks, I needed that!
31 days
  -> Thanks, GAD!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ambiguous


Explanation:
Without fuller context, this appears to be ambiguous.

They could be turning off the heat, except when there is a frost (hors période de gel). Now that is a bit tough of residents who feel the cold, especially the elderly and the infirm. I for one like to have the heating on when the temp. drops below 12°C. Until then I can manage with extra clothing, but I'm damned if I'll wait until it freezes before I turn the heating on!

"hors gel", however, refers to the systems incorporated in modern heating where the heat will come on just enough to prevent the pipes bursting. Since there is a time lag effect, the heating actually has to come on several degrees before the temperature actually reaches freezing. In cities in most part of France, I should think, this is unnecessary, since the temp. inside (large) city buildings rarely drops below freezing.

Given what they say about maintenance problems, it seems logical to me that they are talking about the latter case, i.e. they have turned off the "frost coils" or "froststats - An automatic control, a type of thermostat that switches on the heat when the circulating water temperature falls to nearly 0°C" [Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-28 08:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I say, it seems most logical to me that it should be what Dusty calls "frost protection", and that is prob. what I would call it too were I not to have looked in the Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building where the definitions of the term apply to 1) protection of building materials (cement, brick mortar, plasterwork, etc.) from frost while they set, and 2) setting water mains at sufficient depth to avoid freezing, with the corollory that water entering the building is not too cold, and 3) lagging on pipes and cisterns. Despite that, which is intended as explanation, not rebuttal, I support "frost protection" 100%!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: with the last two paragraphs - don't feel that it's particularly ambiguous though!
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: I would echo DG's comment!
18 hrs