KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

travail de chauffe annuel

English translation: annual heating load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travail de chauffe annuel
English translation:annual heating load
Entered by: David Goward

09:23 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Condensing boiler (theory)
French term or phrase: travail de chauffe annuel
Theory of condensing boiler technology.

Under the heading "Exploitation de la chaleur de condensation lors d'une température d'utilisation de 80/60°C", we find the following:
"La courbe caractéristique de chauffe annuelle indique l'évolution typique du travail de chauffe annuel à des températures d'air extérieur différentes (la plage de température comprise entre - 5 et + 10 °C représente environ 80% du travail de chauffe annuel)."

We also have a graph shouwing the "travail de chauffe annuel" (0 to 100%) v. Outside air temperature v. Water temperature of heating system.

The only web site showing this term is http://www.ewt-glendimplex.com/francais/downloads/k09.pdf but, unfortunately, there does not appear to be an English version.
"(Annual) heating work" does not sound right and produces no Google hits.
David Goward
France
annual heating load
Explanation:
Possible explanation

see geoheat.oit.edu/pdf/tp117.pdf
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2annual heating load
Kate Hudson
3 +1yearly heating load
Richard Hedger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual heating load


Explanation:
Possible explanation

see geoheat.oit.edu/pdf/tp117.pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yearly heating load


Explanation:
a bit of an educated guess really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-28 09:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No time to research properly but if you google "yearly heating load" you may find what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 25 mins (2005-10-29 07:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at page 10 - interesting link!

http://www.arche.psu.edu/thesis/eportfolio/2005/portfolios/j...

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Richard. Shame I couldn't split the points on this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: nearly put load in my ans., but then obviously I hadn't read it properly anyway!:)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. Hope everything is good back there in my home town.