KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ventilation mécanique contrôlée

English translation: controlled mechanical ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: ventilation mécanique contrôlée
English translation:controlled mechanical ventilation
Entered by: Michael McCain

17:13 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ventilation mécanique contrôlée
régulation individuelle par buréau, ventilation mécanique contrôlée du type simple flux
Michael McCain
France
controlled mechanical ventilation
Explanation:
L’extraction mécanique simple flux consiste à créer un mouvement de circulation d’air dans le bâtiment de telle sorte que l’air neuf entre naturellement par les locaux secs et que l’air soit ensuite extrait par un extracteur depuis les locaux humides ou viciés.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:MKpiIb7Grv8J:www.jmd.be...

L’avantage d’une VMC double flux réside dans le fait qu’au lieu de laisser directement pénétrer l’air frais (donc froid en hiver) dans les pièces par les ouvertures, l’air est aspiré de l’extérieur au niveau de la toiture et de la VMC.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tODX7-pe4d8J:www.cayuca...
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
This translation appears to be correct (although the links aren't too helpful - I just found this one:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4085/is_200412/ai_n9471708

Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4controlled mechanical ventilation
George Vardanyan
4 +2CMV (controlled mechanical ventilation)
Richard Hedger
5mechanical air management system
zaphod
3 +1mechanical ventilation individually regulated
Kate Hudson
4COMMENT ONLY [NFG]
Tony M
4 -1continuous mechanical ventilation
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilation mécanique contrôlée
mechanical ventilation individually regulated


Explanation:
simple flow mechanical ventilation, individually regulated at desk level

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: You might want to think again about whether "simple" means simple or single here, and whether "bureau" means desk or office.
9 mins
  -> You have a point it could well be individual office level

agree  Protradit: or single-flow controlled mechanical ventilation
29 mins
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventilation mécanique contrôlée
controlled mechanical ventilation


Explanation:
L’extraction mécanique simple flux consiste à créer un mouvement de circulation d’air dans le bâtiment de telle sorte que l’air neuf entre naturellement par les locaux secs et que l’air soit ensuite extrait par un extracteur depuis les locaux humides ou viciés.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:MKpiIb7Grv8J:www.jmd.be...

L’avantage d’une VMC double flux réside dans le fait qu’au lieu de laisser directement pénétrer l’air frais (donc froid en hiver) dans les pièces par les ouvertures, l’air est aspiré de l’extérieur au niveau de la toiture et de la VMC.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tODX7-pe4d8J:www.cayuca...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This translation appears to be correct (although the links aren't too helpful - I just found this one:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4085/is_200412/ai_n9471708

Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger
33 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I don't have specialist knowledge here, but I am unaware of a more specific term; certainly, it is AS DISTINCT FROM an UN-controlled VMC system... It could be 'air handling system'
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical air management system


Explanation:
air management is the generic term for buildings in general whether condition or simply forced

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: too generic, in fact, compared with the French, which does not include A/C.
56 mins
  -> Didn't I say generic? Hmmm?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventilation mécanique contrôlée
CMV (controlled mechanical ventilation)


Explanation:
as opposed to VMC (ventilation mechanique contrôlée)

http://www.vortice.ltd.uk/default.aspx?id=334
http://www.chaud-froid-delpech.fr/htgb/0008.htm

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
57 mins
  -> thank you Nathalie!

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Tony M: CMV is NOT the same as VMC (in which I believe the 'c' stands in fact for 'centralisée') VMC is specifically an UN-controlled, background system working all the time.
2 hrs
  -> Dusty, CMV can effectively mean many things along the lines of ventilation, especially in the medical field, but it is used to mean VMC.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ventilation mécanique contrôlée
continuous mechanical ventilation


Explanation:
<<continuous mechanical ventilation (CMV) - Mechanical ventilation with slow, quiet electric fans that run all the time; usually a ducted extract system>>

Cf <<mechanical ventilation - Basic air handling which moves fresh air into rooms and removes odours and humidity using electric fans. Domestic systems often work by extract alone, either directly or through ducts with continuous mechanical ventilation. Commercial systems can have combined extract and input and lack only the air-treatment equipment of full air-conditioning>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Building]

<<ventilation mécanique contrôlée - Ce dispositif ...[réduit] ... la consommation d'énergie des logements tout en préservant le confort et l'hygiène des locaux, par une ventilation minimum et permanente [cf "slow, quiet electric fans that run all the time"].

Dans le VMC à simple flux l'air frais est introduit dans les pièces principales ... [l'air] est extrait en plafond ... par l'aspiration d'un ventilateur dont le fonctionnement est asservi à une régulation du débit [cf "extract alone"].... Un dispositif à échangeur peut permettre de récupérer la chaleur ... afin de réchauffer l'air frais avant de l'insuffler dans les locaux par un autre ventilateur: c'est le système de VMC dit double flux [cf "combined extract and input"] >>
[Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-28 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MECHANICAL ventilation is necessarily CONTROLLED, surely? (as opposed to leaving the windows open, which is uncontrolled ventilation). Of course it might be MORE controlled were it discontinuous, but it aint, though Dicobat does refer to flow regulation, so there must be some variation in fan speed, etc. (to make up for wind effects, say?). I would assume continuous mechanical ventilation would also have variable fans if external conditions were to disturb airflow in a manner that could be compensated by varying fan speed.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, Alex, I think the point here is that it is controlled on a PER OFFICE basis, AS DISTINCT FROM a background VMC system....
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation mécanique contrôlée
COMMENT ONLY [NFG]


Explanation:
Note, specifically in reply to Richard H's response to my peer comment:

Richard, I think you have misunderstood my comment.

I was trying to explain that it might be risky to use the abbreviation CMV, as it is likely to be taken to mean VMC (cf Bourth's answer) in its usual, common meaning of 'silent, continuous, background extract ventilation', whereas I think Michael's context makes it clear that it is specifically being differentiated from this (it says it is separately controlled from each office, meaning there must be one fan per office and a stop/start button, for example).

SO my point was that using the abbreviation CMV (all too easily confused with VMC) would in fact be to introduce an ambiguity in EN that is not there (IMO) in the FR.

On this point, I would beg to differ from Bourth (whose opinion, however, is a far more expert one than my own!) --- I do NOT believe the context here is referring to a 'standard' VMC system, but rather a simple, extract-only multiple AHU.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601