KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

système de mise en sécurité incendie (SMSI)

English translation: Close


18:01 Oct 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: système de mise en sécurité incendie (SMSI)
In a text about fire safety systems

Any equivalents in English?
Michael McCain
France
English translation:Close
Explanation:
Have never encountered this one. The closest I have come is:

CMSI Centralisateur de Mise en Sécurité Incendie - Central Fire Safety System (cf. SDI, SSI); fire department antenna loop system

The latter being something a client told me is used; it's not something I'd have invented
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hello - thanks for the help.
Michael
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fire protection system (FPS)
Clare Macnamara
4fire control system (FCS)
KMPrice
1ClosexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de mise en sécurité incendie (SMSI)
fire protection system (FPS)


Explanation:
Loads of G-hits for "fire protection system", also quite a few for "fire safety system" (FSS)

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: SSI- systme de scurit incendie - also appears in the text, which I translated as FPS. Thanks, Michael


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
système de mise en sécurité incendie (SMSI)
Close


Explanation:
Have never encountered this one. The closest I have come is:

CMSI Centralisateur de Mise en Sécurité Incendie - Central Fire Safety System (cf. SDI, SSI); fire department antenna loop system

The latter being something a client told me is used; it's not something I'd have invented

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Hello - thanks for the help.
Michael

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de mise en sécurité incendie (SMSI)
fire control system (FCS)


Explanation:
http://products.kompass.com/fr/Précision. Analyse-Mesure. Es...

On their French and English pages, respectively:

Systèmes de détection et mise en sécurité incendie (SDI, SMSI)
Fire detection and control systems

Google also has quite few hits for "fire control systems" (FCS)




    Reference: http://products.kompass.com/fr/Pr%C3%A9cision.%20Analyse-Mes...
KMPrice
Canada
Native speaker of: English