centrale d'energie

English translation: power plant

French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: centrale d'energie
The translations I've seen of "centrale d'energie" (with an accent on the "e" in energy; sorry, my browser doesn't support diacritical marks) are "power plant." Would this work for water, too?

L'eau arrive à la centrale d'énergie du CRA et de là, elle est diffusée dans tous les locaux.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:power plant
Explanation:
If it's a hydroelectric power plant/station, I think it's fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-30 01:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's a central reservoir or tank, otherwise they wouldn't be calling it "centrale d'énergie". The water arrives at this power plant and then is distributed. The text doesn't say that the "centrale d'énergie" distributes the water.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7power plant
Maria Karra
4 +2reasoning
xxxBourth
5power station / power plant
Maria Luisa Duarte
4central utilities unit
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power station / power plant


Explanation:
A power station (also power plant) is a facility for the generation of electric power. The term is also used to refer to the engine in ships, aircraft and other large vehicles. Some prefer to use the term "energy center" because it more accurately describes what the plants do, which is the conversion of other forms of energy, like chemical energy, into electrical energy. However, "power plant" is still the most commonly used term.

At the center of nearly all power stations is a generator, a rotating machine that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy by creating relative motion between a magnetic field and a conductor. The energy source harnessed to turn the generator varies widely. It depends chiefly on what fuels are easily available and the types of technology that the power company has access to.

In thermal power stations, mechanical power is produced by a heat engine, which transforms thermal energy, often from combustion of a fuel, into rotational energy. Most thermal power plants produce steam, and these are sometimes called steam power plants. Not all thermal energy can be transformed to mechanical power, according to the second law of thermodynamics. Therefore, thermal power plants also produce low-temperature heat. If no use is found for the heat, it is lost to the environment. If reject heat is employed as useful heat, for industrial processes or district heating, the power plant is referred to as a cogeneration power plant or CHP (combined heat-and-power) plant.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_plant
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasoning


Explanation:
I see no reason why it should not be a power plant. Power plants need water too, after all. It does not mean that water is distributed from the power plant to anywhere other than premises on the power plant.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It isn't that uncommon for all incoming utilities to arrive in one place, like a central sort of 'plant room'
10 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: exactly!
1 day 13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
power plant


Explanation:
If it's a hydroelectric power plant/station, I think it's fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-30 01:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it's a central reservoir or tank, otherwise they wouldn't be calling it "centrale d'énergie". The water arrives at this power plant and then is distributed. The text doesn't say that the "centrale d'énergie" distributes the water.

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
2 mins

agree  bigedsenior
9 mins

agree  Hacene
48 mins

agree  Lisa Laplante: Yup, that's the first thing I thought before I saw your note.
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
7 hrs

agree  iulian dobreanu: Att Tegan: total confy.Please see explanations and link bellow:www.laviadellenergia.it - Production - How is Energy Obtained?Lombardy has the following types of power plants: - Hydroelectric - Thermoelectric -Fuel cells - Waste incinerator, wind, nuclear.
14 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 day 15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central utilities unit


Explanation:
How about this solution or similar? Gets all the 'energy and water components together'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12