KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Boues pâteuses

English translation: sewage sludge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Boues pⴥuses
English translation:sewage sludge
Entered by: Kerry Brady

05:03 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Boues pâteuses
household waste incineration plant.
performance trials

Les essais devront donc être réalisés dans le cas de l’incinération de déchets seuls et dans le cas de la co-incinération de déchets de boues pâteuses.
Kerry Brady
France
sewage sludge
Explanation:
"boues" is sludge is waste processing terminology.

I've seen "pasty sludge" (!) for your term, but don't much like it. "pâteuse" basically distinguishes it from "liquide" and "seche", it being somewhere in between.
Anyway, moving on, if you check out coincineration, you'll find one use is the coincineration of houseshold waste with sewage sludge. I suspect this is what they are refering to here.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sewage sludgeCharlie Bavington
3thick mudJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boues pâteuses
thick mud


Explanation:
would that be it?

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boues pâteuses
sewage sludge


Explanation:
"boues" is sludge is waste processing terminology.

I've seen "pasty sludge" (!) for your term, but don't much like it. "pâteuse" basically distinguishes it from "liquide" and "seche", it being somewhere in between.
Anyway, moving on, if you check out coincineration, you'll find one use is the coincineration of houseshold waste with sewage sludge. I suspect this is what they are refering to here.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation