KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Doigt de gants

English translation: (thermometer) pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Doigt de gants
English translation:(thermometer) pocket
Entered by: Kerry Brady

05:10 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Doigt de gants
Household waste incineration plant
performance trials

Vérifier que tous les points de mesures (doigt de gants…) ou que des réservations (manchettes démontables, piquages en attente…) …
Kerry Brady
France
(thermometer) pocket
Explanation:
The sheath where temperature sensors are inserted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 08:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture of thermometer pocket on http://www.satiinternational.com/lcg_fittings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Framatome dictionary gives "thermowell". It may be more accurate technically
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your answer and references, i think this one fitted best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil-filled pocket
Linda Ildevert
3(thermometer) pocket
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-filled pocket


Explanation:
I have come across this term several times when translating documents about transformers; the temperature sensor (thermometer) is placed in an oil filled pocket instead of directly in the oil.
this term was confirmed by my client, a major transfo manufacturer.
I assume the same term is used in your context.


    Reference: http://www.trafomaterials.com.sg/web_english/akm_resistempsp...
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Etienne: oil filling may be application-specific. The pocket itself just protect the sensor from the outside environment (corrosive, foamy, cloggy...)
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(thermometer) pocket


Explanation:
The sheath where temperature sensors are inserted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 08:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture of thermometer pocket on http://www.satiinternational.com/lcg_fittings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 10:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Framatome dictionary gives "thermowell". It may be more accurate technically


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
    Reference: http://www.kelatron.fr/aptransmcapt.htm
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks for your answer and references, i think this one fitted best