KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ébauche / ébaucher / tour ébauche

English translation: blank/preform - rough machine - roughing lathe


09:36 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manufacturing generators
French term or phrase: ébauche / ébaucher / tour ébauche
Sorry, this really IS only one term, but I wanted to draw attention to the 3 ways it is being used here:

"(Para. ) 14. Reprise ébauche des sections

Reprendre au tour ébauche les sections brasées pour ramener la cote extérieure des sections à 0.x mm du bossage du collecteur.
Reprendre, si nécessaire, le diamètre extérieur des sections brasées à 77 mm.

[légende de photo:] Parties à ébaucher"

Now I know that in general terms it means 'rough', but I can't quite get my head round how to express it here. GDT gives 'first operation lathe' for 'tour à ébauche', but I'm far from convinced that is applicable here.

I guess what's really confusing me is how to express the idea of 'reprise ébauche'

This part of the document is all about getting the small rotor to about the right diameter (approx. 80 mm) and roundness, before final rectification and balancing
Tony M
France
English translation:blank/preform - rough machine - roughing lathe
Explanation:
And as for "reprendre" and "reprise", they are "rework" and "reworking".
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tom! Your prompt answer has proved most helpful on all counts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blank/preform - rough machine - roughing lathe
Tom Bishop
4preform / blank / rough casting etc.
Conor McAuley
4roughing reworkKalyani Menon
2preform
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ébauche / ébaucher / tour ébauche
blank/preform - rough machine - roughing lathe


Explanation:
And as for "reprendre" and "reprise", they are "rework" and "reworking".

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tom! Your prompt answer has proved most helpful on all counts

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ébauche / ébaucher / tour ébauche
preform


Explanation:
Hi Tony - I've seen this used before. Hope it helps!

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Allan --- I wish I could share the points around!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ébauche / ébaucher / tour ébauche
preform / blank / rough casting etc.


Explanation:
Rout. Tech. Fr>En:

ébauche - PLAST CAOU preform, PRODUCTION blank; ~ coulée: CONSTR rough casting; ~ d'engrenage: CONS MECA gear blank; ~ matricée: PRODUCTION drop forging; ~ des molettes de soudage: CONS MECA seam welding wheel blank

(C) Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 12:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rout Tech:

ébaucher: CONSTR (le bois) rough down

ébauchage: CERAM VER rough cutting, truing, CONS MECA blanking operations, PRODUCTION roughing, roughing-down

ébauché: CONSTR rough-hewn, MECANIQUE rough-machined.

(C) Routledge


Hope this helps in the context.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Once again, thanks a whole load for your very thorough answer; I'd like to share the points out, but I feel I must give them to Tom for being first on the scene!


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughing rework


Explanation:
Here are some suggestions:

reprise ebauche: roughing rework

This seems to be used by technicians, for example

"The correct way to use Roughing rework is to define the Rough stock in Part Operation & in the roughing operation not to give the rough stock. Then select another Roughing operation. The S/W calculates the left over material from the previous operation & removes only the leftover material.Again no rough stock needs to be defined"

coe.org/forums/messagepost.cfm?postaction=reply& catid=5&threadid=1811&messid=71399&STARTP... - 113k

tour a ebauche: roughing lathe

Quite a few hits on google


Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Kalyani! Sorry I can't split the points for everyone!