International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

entre-pointe / contre-pointe

English translation: distance between centres /// back puppet / backhead / deadhead etc. (see below)


09:45 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manufacturing generators
French term or phrase: entre-pointe / contre-pointe
This is some kind of hand-operated bench tool; from the description, it is clearly being used to hold the rotating part (generator rotor being constructed) firmly between centres, in such a way that it can be turned with a handwheel and locked in various positions, so that work can be carried out on it; this is NOT a winding machine as such! It is obviously something rather like a small lathe, though with no drive or tooling, of course.

Here's how they mention it:

"Positionner les embouts de maintien sur l’axe du rotor et le placer dans l’entre pointe"

and later on, they go on to talk about the "contre-pointe", obviously the 'tailstock' of this device

The way it is talked about, this MAY be a specially-made device for this manufacturer, though I can imagine it would find application in all sorts of industries.

What I need to know is, first, if this is a standard tool, and has a usual name; and second, if not, can anyone suggest a good term to invent for it?
Tony M
France
English translation:distance between centres /// back puppet / backhead / deadhead etc. (see below)
Explanation:
Rout Tech again:

entre-pointes m CONS MECA distance between centres (UK) / centers (US)

--------

And again:

contre-pointe f CONS MECA back puppet, backhead, deadhead, footstock, headstock, loose head, loose headstock, sliding headstock, sliding poppet, tailstock; ~ à fourreau f PRODUCTION cylinder poppet head, cylinder tailstock; ~ d'un tour f CONS MECA back center (US) / back centre (UK)

Hope this helps.

The Routledge Tech really is brilliant for this type of thing, but very expensive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 13:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONS MECA = construction mécanique as you would have guessed.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Conor, for this wealth of information; nothing here quite fitted my exact context, but it is all most thought-provoking. Your dico certainly sounds v. useful, could you possibly post enough details for me to investigate ordering one?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distance between centres /// back puppet / backhead / deadhead etc. (see below)
Conor McAuley
3headstock/tailstock
SusanMurray


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance between centres /// back puppet / backhead / deadhead etc. (see below)


Explanation:
Rout Tech again:

entre-pointes m CONS MECA distance between centres (UK) / centers (US)

--------

And again:

contre-pointe f CONS MECA back puppet, backhead, deadhead, footstock, headstock, loose head, loose headstock, sliding headstock, sliding poppet, tailstock; ~ à fourreau f PRODUCTION cylinder poppet head, cylinder tailstock; ~ d'un tour f CONS MECA back center (US) / back centre (UK)

Hope this helps.

The Routledge Tech really is brilliant for this type of thing, but very expensive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 13:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONS MECA = construction mécanique as you would have guessed.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Conor, for this wealth of information; nothing here quite fitted my exact context, but it is all most thought-provoking. Your dico certainly sounds v. useful, could you possibly post enough details for me to investigate ordering one?

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headstock/tailstock


Explanation:
I've been thinking about this one since you posted it yeterday.

I keep coming back to headstock/tailstock.

As Conor quite rightly says the entre pointe would be the distance between centers, however your text 'places' in the entrepointe.
On a lathe the part is held in the chuck could entrepointe possibly by chuck in this case?
Or are they using headstock / tailstock as their xxxxx-pointe.

Just an idea

SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Susan, for your kind contribution --- in fact, these are certainly the right ideas, but not quite usable in the sentence I have....