KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

soleil

English translation: splay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soleil [mfg step in fabricating generator rotor]
English translation:splay
Entered by: Tony M

09:52 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manufacturing generators
French term or phrase: soleil
This may be a manufacturer-specific term, and is used to refer to the spread-out 'starburst' pattern of the ends of rigid armature winding sections, prior to their being bent into shape and soldered together. It occurs many times in the document, here's a typical example:

"Ouvrir le soleil extérieur à l’aide d’une pince plate. Former un angle droit entre le soleil et l’axe de rotation du rotor."

It's perfectly clear from all the descriptions precisely WHAT it is --- but can anyone with specialist generator experience tell me if there is a dedicated term for this in English? I should add that in this instance, we're talking about a small, DC generator, though I have also come across the term used in connection with larger and/or AC ones.
Tony M
France
???
Explanation:
Hi Dusty. I haven't a clue here, but, just to get the ball rolling, or help you search, here is a site where you can find generator parts: just click on "Shop online" and as you know the model, maybe, just maybe...
http://www.jackssmallengines.net/parts.asp

Or here's another one.
http://www.houseboatingworld.com/store/Scripts/prodView.asp?...

Bon courage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2006-02-22 10:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so it's not a generator part...
How about sites telling you how to build a generator?
http://theepicenter.com/tow123199.html
http://theepicenter.com/tow02077.htmlhttp://electric-generat...
http://www.homepower.com/files/mark8.pdfhttp://www.uoguelph....
http://xrint.com/patents/us/4420712
http://www.answers.com/topic/electrical-generator

This is all Double Dutch to me, so it's probably no use at all...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-02-22 22:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Probably more of a hindrance than a help - next time I'll stick to farming;-))
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all that super research! Nothing directly relevant, sadly --- it seems this is a manufacturer-specific term, which probably explains why it's not out there on the net!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1???
Flo Demolis
1sun gearMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sun gear


Explanation:
Hello--

Could it the "sun gear" in a planetary gear set?
Have a look at my reference

Bear in mind: This is a wild guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-02-22 02:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the homepage, click on "Hybrid Technology: Toyota Prius" in the table of contents. Then, scroll down until you see the diagram.



    Reference: http://auto.howstuffworks.com/hybrid-car6.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Icetrance, for your contribution, but sadly, it isn't a sun gear --- as I explain above, this is a stage in the manufacturing of a generator, and refers to the way the conductors are bent out of the way before being formed into their final shapes.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
???


Explanation:
Hi Dusty. I haven't a clue here, but, just to get the ball rolling, or help you search, here is a site where you can find generator parts: just click on "Shop online" and as you know the model, maybe, just maybe...
http://www.jackssmallengines.net/parts.asp

Or here's another one.
http://www.houseboatingworld.com/store/Scripts/prodView.asp?...

Bon courage!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2006-02-22 10:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so it's not a generator part...
How about sites telling you how to build a generator?
http://theepicenter.com/tow123199.html
http://theepicenter.com/tow02077.htmlhttp://electric-generat...
http://www.homepower.com/files/mark8.pdfhttp://www.uoguelph....
http://xrint.com/patents/us/4420712
http://www.answers.com/topic/electrical-generator

This is all Double Dutch to me, so it's probably no use at all...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-02-22 22:10:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Probably more of a hindrance than a help - next time I'll stick to farming;-))

Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all that super research! Nothing directly relevant, sadly --- it seems this is a manufacturer-specific term, which probably explains why it's not out there on the net!