KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

assistance à la remontée

English translation: balancer


16:14 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Ergonomics
French term or phrase: assistance à la remontée
What do you call it when tools are placed above the workstation to be pulled down when the operator needs them and "spring" back up again when finished? I don't think I can use spring, as there is no indication of the method used, given it is a request for proposals.

Context: Clé de vissage manuelle 4 bras sur pantographe avec réglage X et Y de +/- 10 mm, assistance à la remontée et position unique au repos
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:balancer
Explanation:
This seems to be widely used in connection with overhead tool rails on work benches. Could be what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balancerDavid Sirett
3servo-controlled retractionxxxCMJ_Trans
3automatic (or assisted) replacementSylvia Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic (or assisted) replacement


Explanation:
just an idea

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servo-controlled retraction


Explanation:
an idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancer


Explanation:
This seems to be widely used in connection with overhead tool rails on work benches. Could be what you're looking for.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you very much!