KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

barre de couche

English translation: levelling/level adjustment/coating bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre de couche
English translation:levelling/level adjustment/coating bar
Entered by: French2English

15:22 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / powderer
French term or phrase: barre de couche
I am looking for a good way to translate this term. I know what it is, but don't know if there is an actual term for it when applied in this context.

I am translating a technical handbook on a 'saupoudreur' (a 'powderer' used for dosing and precise distribution of powdery or granular products). See second bullet point down in the following:

 Les produits secs, dosés en continu, sont extraits de la trémie de stockage par les spires contre-rotatives.
 La **Barre de couche** permet d’ajuster grossièrement le débit, qui devra être affiné par un réglage de la vitesse du moto réducteur d’entraînement ( variateur de fréquence ).
 Le rouleau répartiteur assure une répartition homogène du produit.

It is obviously a part of the device which can adjust the thickness of the layer of powdered product fed into the 'hopper' before being distributed via the machine. It could be some sort of rod which is pushed across to thin out the layer... not sure. Difficult to see from the diagram that I have. Has anyone come across this term before in a similar context? Useful suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
French2English
United Kingdom
comment
Explanation:
Looks to me as if the "barre de couche" is associated with the screw conveyors extracting material from the hopper rather than with feed into the hopper. Can't see what it can possibly be, unless it is some sort of blind or screen that can be placed across the inlet to the screw conveyors.

Even so, I don't see the point, since the same result could be better achieved by running the screw conveyors dead slow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 16:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the "barre de couche" be something at the end of the conveyor that "couche" = "lays" the powder on whatever it is being placed on? Maybe something that spreads the flow as it exits the screw conveyor and, in so doing, sets up a back pressure that prevents the conveyor discharging at the nominal rate for the speed it is operating at.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
It was difficult to grade this question, as all of the answers were helpful - in the end I graded on the basis of the technical explanations...and I only avoided 'coating' as there was nothing specific elsewhere in the text to confirm that the machine actually coated anything (although it may well have done). Thanks to all concerned - and I have put a selection of possibilities in the glossary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2coating bar
Conor McAuley
2blanking plateTerry Richards
1commentxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
Looks to me as if the "barre de couche" is associated with the screw conveyors extracting material from the hopper rather than with feed into the hopper. Can't see what it can possibly be, unless it is some sort of blind or screen that can be placed across the inlet to the screw conveyors.

Even so, I don't see the point, since the same result could be better achieved by running the screw conveyors dead slow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-25 16:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the "barre de couche" be something at the end of the conveyor that "couche" = "lays" the powder on whatever it is being placed on? Maybe something that spreads the flow as it exits the screw conveyor and, in so doing, sets up a back pressure that prevents the conveyor discharging at the nominal rate for the speed it is operating at.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
It was difficult to grade this question, as all of the answers were helpful - in the end I graded on the basis of the technical explanations...and I only avoided 'coating' as there was nothing specific elsewhere in the text to confirm that the machine actually coated anything (although it may well have done). Thanks to all concerned - and I have put a selection of possibilities in the glossary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blanking plate


Explanation:
From the context, it looks like some sort of blanking plate that fits between the hopper and the screws to provide a rough adjustment of flow rate. The flow rate is then fine tuned by varying the screw speed.

I would imagine that the machine can handle a wide range of powders and coating thicknesses and the variation is more than can be handled by just varying the screw speed alone.

Note the confidence level though :)

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coating bar


Explanation:
maybe?

have a look at these hits:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="coating bar"&meta=

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:OGFsQGGpEqAJ:www.freepa...

A bar coating apparatus includes a coating bar for contacting an object to be coated...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21