KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Réserve de peinture

English translation: Unpainted [area]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réserve de peinture
English translation:Unpainted [area]
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

10:37 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / painting
French term or phrase: Réserve de peinture
I am trying to translate this expression, it's a delimited area on a submarine hull for example that is "reserved" for further painting operations after for ex: machining, grinding... Does anyone know the exact term
jessjess
Unpainted [area]
Explanation:
Area left unpainted, probably temporarily, so that another process can be carried out on it (electroplating, welding, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-19 11:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course machining, grinding, etc.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2No paintxxxBourth
4Unpainted [area]Charles Hawtrey
3 -1Painting delayed/postponed
narasimha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Painting delayed/postponed


Explanation:
This is to corroborate your thoughts.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Hawtrey: Not in this context, I'm afraid
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unpainted [area]


Explanation:
Area left unpainted, probably temporarily, so that another process can be carried out on it (electroplating, welding, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-19 11:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of course machining, grinding, etc.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No paint


Explanation:
Depending on context. If it's on a drawing, say, or even stencilled onto the hull itself, maybe "NO PAINT" would be sufficient, along the lines of the "NO STEP" on aircraft wings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 13:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Paint free (area)".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Charles Hawtrey
3 hrs