KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

broyeur / broyage

English translation: crusher/crushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:broyeur / broyage
English translation:crusher/crushing
Entered by: French2English

22:50 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mechanical Biological Treatment - household waste
French term or phrase: broyeur / broyage
In terms of processing household waste, I understand a broyeur to be crusher - or grinder - a device used to break down the particle size of the input waste. However, my question is this: is the English term 'comminutor' - a blanket term covering the various devices (macerators/pulverizers, shredders etc.) for processing solids in raw wastewater - also used in household waste processing? My research so far has proved inconclusive, but I am sure someone out there will know.

Although this is a general question, I have reproduced at random (below) some examples of how 'broyeur' and 'broyage' appear in my text, just for the record, although I don't think they will necessarily help with the question:

la partie mécanique peut être un broyage et/ou un système d’homogénéisation (mélangeur / tambour). La partie biologique va consister à stabiliser l’ensemble du flux broyé/homogénéisé engendrant une perte de poids de 30 à 40%.

• broyage avant lits fluidisés

• broyage et homogénéisation avant CSDU

• Un broyeur lent grossier (de l’ordre de 300 mm). A ce titre, il semblerait qu’un broyeur mono-rotor détruise moins les éléments fins et soit globalement préférable.

L’ouvre-sacs, comme son nom l’indique, est présent en tête de ligne de process : il exclut en général toute utilisation de broyeur en amont comme en aval.

Thanks in anticipation for any wisdom on this one.
French2English
United Kingdom
crusher/crushing
Explanation:
There are a few examples of "communitor" being used in relation with household waste, but "crusher" is much more prevalent.

"The disposal of household waste causes many problems to all communities. ... Glass and aluminium will be hand - sorted on its way from input to crushing. ..."
waste-treatment.harry-hoffmann.com/Descriptions_R-K-P_Process.htm

" Mixed waste processing Waste stream Mixed household waste. ... Material is delivered by skip or bulk vehicle for crushing, screening and grading for ..."
www.norfolk.gov.uk/consumption/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAG...

"The IQR FlexHammer system can crush household and industrial waste to a fraction of less than 100 mm, in a single step “The FlexHammer system has many ..."
www.environmental-expert.com/resulteachpressrelease.asp?cid...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this appears to be exactly it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crusher/crushing
rousselures
4shredderjacqueb
4blender/blending
narasimha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blender/blending


Explanation:
Broyeur is a mixer cum grinder which can be termed as a blender. There are are rotary (drum) blenders, ribbon blenders, paddle blenders, crusher blenders etc. available in the market. Mostly, the ribbon blenders are used widely in the pharmaceutical industry. the drum type blenders are used for blending of powders, used for making tablets and capsules.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that **blender** is used in relation to food or, ( as you tell us) pharmaceuticals )rather than sewage.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crusher/crushing


Explanation:
There are a few examples of "communitor" being used in relation with household waste, but "crusher" is much more prevalent.

"The disposal of household waste causes many problems to all communities. ... Glass and aluminium will be hand - sorted on its way from input to crushing. ..."
waste-treatment.harry-hoffmann.com/Descriptions_R-K-P_Process.htm

" Mixed waste processing Waste stream Mixed household waste. ... Material is delivered by skip or bulk vehicle for crushing, screening and grading for ..."
www.norfolk.gov.uk/consumption/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_PAG...

"The IQR FlexHammer system can crush household and industrial waste to a fraction of less than 100 mm, in a single step “The FlexHammer system has many ..."
www.environmental-expert.com/resulteachpressrelease.asp?cid...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - this appears to be exactly it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: I found this term on the SITA website
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shredder


Explanation:
According to Termium, this is a generic term for the crushers, cage disintegrators, shears, shredders, cutters, chippers, rasp mills, drum pulverizers, disk mills, wet pulpers, hammermills and grinders used in the waste management industry.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8