KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

couronne dentée

English translation: some discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couronne dentée
English translation:some discussion
Entered by: French2English

19:52 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / machined parts - connectors - backshells
French term or phrase: couronne dentée
The term appears at the end of the first paragraph. The GDT offers various translations, but I am not confident about whether any of them would apply in this context. This is taken from notes on a tender - Company X plans to supply Company Y with 'backshells and accessories' for applications forming part of the
Aster Program (although unfortunately they are not specific as to precisely WHAT applications!). As I understand it, these are some sort of adaptors/ connectors ... with the possibility of being 'self-locking' (or not) and I'm not sure exactly why the diameter would be increased - presumably to allow room for the 'couronne dentée' to pass...but it would be really helpful to have some idea of exactly what it is! Luckily I don't have to translate all of the technical part...just certain bits of it.

Raccords auto freinés : nous considérons l'autofreinage comme un dispositif non essentiel dans l'application ; de plus un dispositif d'autofreinage augmente le diamètre des raccords, pour laisser passer la **couronne dentée***.

Si {Company Y} souhaite néanmoins adopter ce dispositif, nous ne voyons pas de difficulté à l'offrir.

{Company X} a une grande expérience de ce dispositif, qui a été validé avec des files d'essais au LCIE, et qui se trouve listé dans les normes ASNE ; les prix à considérer pour les raccords auto freinés sont les prix mentionnés dans la liste de prix, majorés de x %.
raccord XX taille 61 coudé 3 cheminées : nous proposons de mettre une bague circulaire moletée 4 trous au lieu d'une bague 4 plats ;
French2English
United Kingdom
some discussion
Explanation:
As I read it, the writer is arguing against the use of a self-locking nut. These have a "crown" above the nut that holds a plastic (or soft metal) unthreaded portion. As the nut is threaded on the bolt thread cuts its own tight thread through this part which makes a tight lock onto the bolt.

However, it's hard to imagine how this would increase the diameter as the crown part has a smaller diameter than the nut itself. Unless this nut fits sideways inside the connector as the crown does increase it's height.

The writer is proposing, as an alternative, a knurled ring with 4 holes (for a split pin) instead of 4 flats (for a tab washer).

Please note the confidence level, I'm doing a lot of reading between the lines here.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Graded for effort - can't remember what I used in the end - but this answer, and Bourth's, had a good look at possibilities. Other answers helpful too, and thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4more wild ideasxxxBourth
3internal gear
A Boukheit
2some discussionTerry Richards
2crown wheel with teeth/cogsliz askew
1serrated ring
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
serrated ring


Explanation:
It's really hard to tell with so little to go on, but this just MIGHT be what you need; do we know for sure that these are ELECTRICAL connectors? The use of 'raccord' suggests more plumbing, as does that odd reference to 'cheminées'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crown wheel with teeth/cogs


Explanation:
Topbuzz Web Site - Technical Information - ECU Fault Codes @ www.topbuzz.co.uk ...
Check operation of relays. 25. Both. Faulty Sensor toothed Ring, gear Incorrect gear. Check condition of the teeth on crown wheel/toothed ring.. 28. Both. LH Rear Soleniod, valve.. Defective. Check ... http://www.topbuzz1.carenthusiasts.co.uk/info/abs_codes/abs_... - (cached)

Crown Wheel,Crown Wire Wheels,Crown Wheel Suppliers,Crown Wheels ...
Crown wheel A crown wheel is a wheel with cogs or teeth set at right angles to its plane. The internal diameter of a crown wheel is ground by holding the ...
www.gears-manufacturers.com/crown-wheel.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some discussion


Explanation:
As I read it, the writer is arguing against the use of a self-locking nut. These have a "crown" above the nut that holds a plastic (or soft metal) unthreaded portion. As the nut is threaded on the bolt thread cuts its own tight thread through this part which makes a tight lock onto the bolt.

However, it's hard to imagine how this would increase the diameter as the crown part has a smaller diameter than the nut itself. Unless this nut fits sideways inside the connector as the crown does increase it's height.

The writer is proposing, as an alternative, a knurled ring with 4 holes (for a split pin) instead of 4 flats (for a tab washer).

Please note the confidence level, I'm doing a lot of reading between the lines here.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Graded for effort - can't remember what I used in the end - but this answer, and Bourth's, had a good look at possibilities. Other answers helpful too, and thanks to all contributors.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more wild ideas


Explanation:
If these "raccords" are unions for joining, say, pipes or electrical ducting, so as to make them air and watertight, etc., it might involve a sort of compression seal.

Get a pencil and start drawing ...

Imagine a thick plastic (or otherwise) ring, with a groove in each end such that two pipes can be fitted into it. The faces of the groove are both threaded, but only the inner (smaller diameter)face is in contact with the tube (with the inside of the tube). There is a slight gap between the outside of the tube and the thread on the outer face of the groove. On each side of the union, you will beforehand have fitted a tapered ring with knurled flange. The outside of the tapered ring is threaded to match the thread of the outer face of the groove in the union. As the tapered ring is screwed into the union, it exerts pressure on the tube and locks the union more effectively.

It is not exactly "self-locking" though, unless you take the union and its two tapered knurled rings as a whole.

I imagine this, or something like it, is what Tony was suggesting with "serrated ring".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-13 08:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, knock that confidence right back down to 1. It was a slip of the pen, or the mind, or something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-13 08:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To which - i.e., to my mind - the confidence level box would be better placed at the end of the answer, in case anyone is listening. Many is the time I have become more or less confident by the time I have got to the end of my research or thought process than I was at the beginning.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal gear


Explanation:
gear with external teeth = pignon (french)
gear with internal teeth = couronne dentée

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24