KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

marbre fonte

English translation: cast iron surface plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marbre fonte
English translation:cast iron surface plate
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

14:59 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: marbre fonte
Hi what does 'marbre fonte' mean? see

http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/PDF/486.pdf

Thanks
ionalee
cast iron surface plate
Explanation:
Harrap's and GDT and IATE all agree on the translation of marbre... That's what I learned as the name of it during my apprenticeship, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-30 15:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we've got a UK/US EN disagreement here.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a speedy reply, and thanks to Johannes for the supplementary info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cast iron surface plateCharles Hawtrey
4cast iron surface plate
Johannes Gleim
3alignment table cast ironlindugs


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cast iron surface plate


Explanation:
Harrap's and GDT and IATE all agree on the translation of marbre... That's what I learned as the name of it during my apprenticeship, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-30 15:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we've got a UK/US EN disagreement here.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a speedy reply, and thanks to Johannes for the supplementary info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindugs: agreed. added a note to my translation.
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Johannes Gleim: see Wikipedia (below)
4 hrs

agree  David Goward
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alignment table cast iron


Explanation:
marbre = alignment table
fonte = cast iron

i think 'alignment table' is the proper tem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 16:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'surface plate' is proper term.

lindugs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugen Cojocaru: wouldn't it make more sense as "cast iron alignment table"? cast iron (fonte) describes the material that the alignment table (marbre) is made of
3 mins
  -> in the document provided, there are various materials for the 'marbre' hence the order .. otherwise yes.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast iron surface plate


Explanation:
Marbres en fonte, rabotés, grattés. Lecture 1/25e mm.

Certificat d'étalonnage :
l'étalonnage d'un appareil de mesure consiste à vérifier si le résultat de la mesure correspond à la valeur de référence (étalon) avec une précision conforme aux tolérances définies par la norme. Le certificat d'étalonnage délivré par un laboratoire accrédité par le COFRAC* garantit la conformité des prestations du fournisseur et de l'appareil contrôlé aux normes établies.
* COFRAC : Comité français d'accréditation

A surface plate is a solid, flat plate used as the main horizontal reference plane (datum) for precision inspection, marking out (layout), and tooling setup. The surface plate is often used as the baseline for all measurements to the workpiece, therefore one primary surface is finished extremely flat with accuracy up to .00001"/.00025 mm for a grade AA or AAA plate.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_plate

I considered also levelling plate, but found no better term than surface plate.




Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23