KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

une partie mobile, solidaire en rotation et libre en translation

English translation: a moving part not free to rotate but free to translate


17:21 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: une partie mobile, solidaire en rotation et libre en translation
Le dispositif comporte un organe mécanique d'entrée (1) par lequel la puissance motrice est amenée, deux arbres de sortie coaxiaux et sur les extrémités en regard desquels l'organe mécanique d'arbre est monté libre en rotation, chaque arbre de sortie comportant un embrayage électromagnétique qui comprend un circuit magnétique monté sur l'abre de sortie correspondant, comprenant : une partie fixe dans laquelle est logé le bobinage, et une partie mobile, solidaire en rotation et libre en translation part rapport à l'arbre de sortie, se déplacant vers l'organe mechanique d'entrée (1) pour être entraînée par celui-ci lorsque la bobine (9) est alimentée, et jouant ainsi le rôle de platine mobile d'embrayage pour solaridiser en rotatation l'organe mécanique d'entrée et l'arbre de sortie correspondant
Kathy Gingras
English translation:a moving part not free to rotate but free to translate
Explanation:
In other words, the part is free to slide backwards and forwards, but some sort of pin (maybe) prevents it (the shaft) from rotating about its axis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 17:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "slides freely but does not rotate..."
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a moving part not free to rotate but free to translate
chris collister
4a moving part that revolves together with ...
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a moving part not free to rotate but free to translate


Explanation:
In other words, the part is free to slide backwards and forwards, but some sort of pin (maybe) prevents it (the shaft) from rotating about its axis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-16 17:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just "slides freely but does not rotate..."

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or 'a moving part not free to rotate but free to slide'.
48 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a moving part that revolves together with ...


Explanation:
solidaire en rotation et libre en translation part rapport à l'arbre de sortie
-->
a moving part that revolves together with, but is free to slide along, the output shaft

Presumably a disc-like piece fitted with splines.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108