KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

"boitier" d'une serrure electrique

English translation: electric lock case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"boitier" d'une serrure electrique
English translation:electric lock case
Entered by: Ken Fagan

11:45 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / locks
French term or phrase: "boitier" d'une serrure electrique
une serrure electrique dont le boitier est place a l'interieur des locaux"
Ken Fagan
electric lock case
Explanation:
or "casing"

http://www.saundersonsecurity.co.uk/acatalog/Cisa_Rim_Electr...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric lock case
Expialidocious
4Casing
Marcel F


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric lock case


Explanation:
or "casing"

http://www.saundersonsecurity.co.uk/acatalog/Cisa_Rim_Electr...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casing


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4989428.html

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4