KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

"canalisations publiques"

English translation: municipal pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"canalisations publiques"
English translation:municipal pipes
Entered by: Ken Fagan

20:44 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: "canalisations publiques"
the text states that "canalisations publiques" is an example of an "installation hydraulique" that can become damaged by an earthquake
Ken Fagan
municipal pipes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public (municipal) sewerLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4public sewers
B D Finch
3 +1municipal pipes
Expialidocious


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal pipes


Explanation:
-

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though I'd say "pipework". Stay general, because "canalisations" could also be water supply pipes, district heating pipes, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Indeed, "pipework" is a better solution.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public (municipal) sewer


Explanation:
public (municipal) sewer

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public sewers


Explanation:
See IATE.
http://iate.europa.eu

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham