KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

décalages d’altitude

English translation: height differences of one step-height


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décalages d’altitude
English translation:height differences of one step-height
Entered by: French2English

11:00 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plant safety
French term or phrase: décalages d’altitude
See 4th point down. This is taken from a tender for designing and building plant including belt conveyors for use with cranes (waste processing industry) and a system of safety walkways and staircases for operations and maintenance. I can't quite quite get the sense of what they are saying - something about gaps and the height of a step - but at the moment I simply can't visualize what they mean - probably because I've been up all night! Any help will be most appreciated.

Les bascules intégratrices installées sur les convoyeurs à bande seront accessibles par passerelles des deux cotés

Les hauteurs libres sur les circulations intermédiaires (passerelles) ne devront pas être inférieures à 2,20 m.

Sur chaque transporteur une zone aura été prévue pour les opérations de vulcanisation futures (passerelle, joues de guidage aisément démontables permettant la mise en place d’une presse).

***Les décalages d’altitude d’une hauteur d’une marche*** sont interdits sur toutes les passerelles.

Aucun balancement des passerelles, escaliers ou plate formes métalliques ne sera accepté.
French2English
United Kingdom
height differences of one step-height
Explanation:
Not very elegantly put, but... I understand this rather differently; more akin to what fourth said in his comment. This part of the text is not talking about staircases, but walkways, and my understanding is that the user should never have to step up or down more than one "step-height" (however that is defined), for example to enter or leave the walkway.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Makes sense to me. The level of agreement (and the identity of the agreers!) are enough to convince me that this is exactly what it means. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gap/ difference in altitud / heightEnrique Huber
2 +2height differences of one step-heightKari Foster
3 +1variations in step height
Tony M
4deviations from the height
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviations from the height


Explanation:
Deviations from the height of the riser of a step are not permitted .....

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décalages d’altitude ... d'une marche
variations in step height


Explanation:
A common point in H&S situations — all steps in a flight must be the same height, otherwise it's easy to trip if there's an odd one out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-22 11:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, we don't really need to specifically state 'riser', as it is implicit. But you can always add it in if you like!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
36 mins
  -> Thanks, 4th!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height differences of one step-height


Explanation:
Not very elegantly put, but... I understand this rather differently; more akin to what fourth said in his comment. This part of the text is not talking about staircases, but walkways, and my understanding is that the user should never have to step up or down more than one "step-height" (however that is defined), for example to enter or leave the walkway.

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes sense to me. The level of agreement (and the identity of the agreers!) are enough to convince me that this is exactly what it means. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: level differences
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, I hadn't read it that way at first, Kari, but I see now what you mean, and it does make sense (though not exactly logic!)
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gap/ difference in altitud / height


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish