KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Capacité à rebours

English translation: reverse capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Capacité à rebours
English translation:reverse capacity
Entered by: French2English

08:41 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas transmission networks
French term or phrase: Capacité à rebours
Does anyone know the English term for this gas capacity? I understand what it is, from the description in French that follows it (below) but just haven't been able to find the usual English term. It's taken from a document all about pricing proposals for various capacities (e.g. entry capacity, exit capacity, firm capacity, interruptible capacity, etc.).

**Capacité à rebours** sur le réseau principal :
Capacité permettant à l’expéditeur d’effectuer des nominations dans le sens opposé au sens dominant des flux lorsque les flux de gaz ne peuvent s’écouler que dans un seul sens. Elle ne peut être utilisée, un jour donné, que si le flux global résultant de l’ensemble des nominations des expéditeurs est dans le sens dominant des flux.
French2English
United Kingdom
reverse capacity
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2008-05-05 10:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Backward and reverse meaning the same in this context - I did, however, prefer to use 'reverse'. Thanks to both answerers, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reverse capacity
Laura Rodriguez
3backward flow
TOMASZ GORSKI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backward flow


Explanation:
I found either backward capacity or backward flow but backward flow seems more accurate and used :

http://turbolab.tamu.edu/pubs/Pump22/P22pg112.pdf

TOMASZ GORSKI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reverse capacity


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2008-05-05 10:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure.


    Reference: http://www.hatchmott.com/documents/adobe/Grouting%20of%20TBM...
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Backward and reverse meaning the same in this context - I did, however, prefer to use 'reverse'. Thanks to both answerers, very helpful.