KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

directeur départemental des services d'incendie et de secours de XX

English translation: Head of the fire fighting and rescue services of the département of


07:39 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / firefighter titles
French term or phrase: directeur départemental des services d'incendie et de secours de XX
I have debated over this this and would appreciate your opinions on "Chief fire and rescue services officer of XX "(département). I have also considered "Head of fire and rescue services of the département of XX"
xxxmpt_21
English translation:Head of the fire fighting and rescue services of the département of
Explanation:
I would add a translator's note for "Département" (French regional subdivision) (I assume it is in France?)
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Maureen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head of depatment of fire fighting and rescue services of XX
narasimha
4Head of the fire fighting and rescue services of the département ofSerge F. Vidal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directeur départemental des services d\'incendie et de secours de XX
Head of the fire fighting and rescue services of the département of


Explanation:
I would add a translator's note for "Département" (French regional subdivision) (I assume it is in France?)

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Maureen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of depatment of fire fighting and rescue services of XX


Explanation:
I think that we should use fire fighting instead of fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 09:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can use head of department or Departmental Chief in place of head of department.

narasimha
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: A "département" is a region not a deparment or service within a company so here it would be a regional officer/director/ head etc..
33 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): juliebarba, writeaway, Emma Paulay