KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ébauche

English translation: blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ébauche
English translation:blank
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

12:23 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ébauche
Ebauche here is in connection with protection anodes used in marinas/ports etc. Is it some sort of stub on which the anodes are manufactured before being removed for installation?? (here they are being used with sheet piling):

"La société XXXX nous a alors indiqué par un courrier de janvier 2007 que 16 ébauches (permettant de réaliser 48 anodes par découpe en trois de chaque ébauche) avaient en fait été prélevées sur le stock appartenant à YYYY et initialement détenu par la société ZZZZ.

Extrait de ce courrier :
« Ces ébauches ont été prélevées sur le stock YYYY détenu par la société ZZZZ en attente de pose »"

These are the only mentions of the "ébauches". The reason for the correspondence quoted above is a bizarre set of circumstances surrounding the "disappearance" of a number of these anodes - life doesn't get much more exciting than this!!

MTIA.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
blanks
Explanation:
The materials used to manufacture machined parts are often called 'blanks' in this kind of context. Maybe here too...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blanks
Robin Levey
5blankmchd
4ProfileBashiqa
4preform
kashew
3rough casting
chris collister
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ébauche (in this context)
blanks


Explanation:
The materials used to manufacture machined parts are often called 'blanks' in this kind of context. Maybe here too...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: oui
8 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA: yes, blanks.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ébauche (in this context)
blank


Explanation:
il s'agit d'ébauches de matière (la matière première pour la fabrication de ces anodes)

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ébauche (in this context)
rough casting


Explanation:
Anodes (or often cathodes) are made of a sacrificial metal which corrodes in preference to the (usually) steel they are intended to protect. As such, they are first cast, then machined or drilled so that they can be fixed in place.


    Reference: http://www.corrosionsource.com/technicallibrary/corrdoctors/...
chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: They could simply be bars - not castings or forgings.
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ébauche (in this context)
Profile


Explanation:
The required profile is produced in say 6 meter lengths and is then cut down to size depending on the installation requirements. No doubt stolen because of their value. Easier and more profitable to steal metal than rob banks.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preform


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-02 13:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granddico.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
CC's "rough casting" seems good, as does the idea of blanks.
But maybe its more finished, like bars of chocolate - you cut/break-off pieces from a bar/slab. i.e. convenience-packs of 3.
Piling Anodes Datasheet
142 x 110 - 4 ko - jpg
www.stoprust.com

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106