International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Alarme basse pression air comprimé filtre nourrices

English translation: Supply filter low compressed air pressure alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Alarme basse pression air comprimé filtre nourrices
English translation:Supply filter low compressed air pressure alarm
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

07:32 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Alarme basse pression air comprimé filtre nourrices
Alarm for industrial cleaning equipment. There seems to be a mistake in the punctuation so it's unclear. My main problem here is the "nourrices" part. Any ideas? Thanks.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Low feeder filter compressed air pressure alarm
Explanation:
Fairly low confidence because the "nourrices" could be many things although, generally speaking, "feeder " or "feeder tank" may cover it.

As I understand it, the alarm indicates that the pressure of the compressed air cleaning(?) the filter of these feeders is too low.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
thanks all for the suggestions. I went for this option in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Low feeder filter compressed air pressure alarm
David Goward
3Low pressure supply-side compressed air filter alarm
chris collister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Low feeder filter compressed air pressure alarm


Explanation:
Fairly low confidence because the "nourrices" could be many things although, generally speaking, "feeder " or "feeder tank" may cover it.

As I understand it, the alarm indicates that the pressure of the compressed air cleaning(?) the filter of these feeders is too low.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks all for the suggestions. I went for this option in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Tho' I think the word order might be clearer as 'feeder filter low compressed air pressure warning / alarm'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony. Yes, your word order is probably clearer.

agree  Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa.

agree  Christopher Kennedy: Though suppy filter might sound more natural than feeder
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I suppose we really need to know what this "nourrice" is actually feeding/supplying.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Low pressure supply-side compressed air filter alarm


Explanation:
I think "nourrice" here refers to the supply side, ie upstream of the compressor. Low differential pressure would indicate that the filter is torn or leaking. I am assuming that it's the air being filtered, and not some part of the compressor lubrication system, in which case for a large compressor there is often a battery of filters including very fine pore bypass filters which carry about 5% of the flow.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246