KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

adapté à l'ozone

English translation: suitable for (use with) ozone


09:47 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: adapté à l'ozone
A bullet point that appears in a long list of short captions describing the attributes of various wastewater systems, more specifically air diffusers, turbines and aerators.

As the list is not divided into headings of any sort, I can't tell exactly which product this caption is referring to. As these points all seem to be fairly standalone, I'm not sure the rest of the list would be of any use.

Any help much appreciated, thanks.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
English translation:suitable for (use with) ozone
Explanation:
Unless there is any special reason to think that this item (whatever it is!) has been in some way specially 'modified' or 'adapted' to make it usable with ozone, 'adapté / adapted' becomes a faux ami here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-13 10:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Vicky, "ozone-adapted" would not really be a good idea; for one thing, I seriously doubt that there is any element of 'adaptation' involved here, in which case, you risk falling into that old chestnut of a faux ami trap.

But even if not, the invention of "ozone-adapted" as an adjective in EN is an unfortunate one, since it could so easily be misunderstood as 'adapted by the action of ozone' — just as 'heat-treated' means 'treated by the action of heat', for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 11:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I confirlm Charles's comment: ozone is not an easy substance to handle, hence why special components are needed capable of resisting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 12:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are really looking for a snappy one-word adjective solution, you might do worse than 'ozone-safe' (cf. 'dishwasher-safe'!) — though I would deprecate the use of such hype in (what I assume is?) a formal technical context!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suitable for (use with) ozone
Tony M
4 -1ozone-friendly
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suitable for (use with) ozone


Explanation:
Unless there is any special reason to think that this item (whatever it is!) has been in some way specially 'modified' or 'adapted' to make it usable with ozone, 'adapté / adapted' becomes a faux ami here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-13 10:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, Vicky, "ozone-adapted" would not really be a good idea; for one thing, I seriously doubt that there is any element of 'adaptation' involved here, in which case, you risk falling into that old chestnut of a faux ami trap.

But even if not, the invention of "ozone-adapted" as an adjective in EN is an unfortunate one, since it could so easily be misunderstood as 'adapted by the action of ozone' — just as 'heat-treated' means 'treated by the action of heat', for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 11:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I confirlm Charles's comment: ozone is not an easy substance to handle, hence why special components are needed capable of resisting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 12:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are really looking for a snappy one-word adjective solution, you might do worse than 'ozone-safe' (cf. 'dishwasher-safe'!) — though I would deprecate the use of such hype in (what I assume is?) a formal technical context!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: That's what I thought!
15 mins
  -> Hi J! Quite! Why invent confusing terms, when perfectly good ones exist? / Apparently not, since I am CONSTANTLY having to correct this in the supposedly Professional translations I am asked to Proof / edit!

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Daniel!

agree  chris collister: I often take "adapté" to mean well adapted or appropriate, so I'm OK with this choice of word. You obviously disagree, Tony!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! I agree totally with 'appropriate', but feel that the use of 'adapted' causes too much confusion between the adjective (unless qualified as you suggest with 'well-/ill-' etc) and the past participle

agree  narasimha
5 days
  -> Thanks, Narasimha!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ozone-friendly


Explanation:
Maybe this will work in your text.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think that term is already used to mean something quite different (i.e. CFC free, etc. — won't harm the ozone layer), and here, there is no question of the component's harming the ozone, but rather, the other way round.
6 days