KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

gabarit de mise en place

English translation: fitting jig


14:28 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: gabarit de mise en place
Context is a tender for the design of a steel frame or mount for a solar panel array.
.. Le Soumissionnaire fournira les plans de dimensionnement et les notes de calcul du massif. Ils devront comprendre, outre le dimensionnement du coffrage et du ferraillage, les tolerances de positionnement des ancrages ou de la reservation, ainsi que les contraintes d'installation de l'eventuel gabarit de mise en place.
Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
English translation:fitting jig
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Thanks- this answer set me on the right track to finding my final choice of "installation jig" or simply "jig". http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/noise/11.htm
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rigging jigCharles Hawtrey
4 +1fitting jigxxxMurielP
4 +1positioning template
kashew
4alignment templatexxx::::::::::


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioning template


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: I would of said the same, it's in the Framatome dictionary spirit
48 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting jig


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks- this answer set me on the right track to finding my final choice of "installation jig" or simply "jig". http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/noise/11.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd certainly go for 'jig' in this sort of instance, and since we don't know exactly what this 'mise en place' actually involves, 'fitting' seems to me the best solution.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigging jig


Explanation:
This must be quite a large structure compared with a machine-shop type of part

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: of course, speaking of "ferraillage" within context !
37 mins
  -> Thanks, mc. We have "coffrage" too, which suggests size.

neutral  kashew: Are you going fishing, Chas?
59 mins
  -> No - it's raining here.

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BD

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alignment template


Explanation:
Approach to Statistical Machine Translation - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
On the French–English Canadian Hansards task, the alignment template ... The backbone of the translation model is the alignment template feature func- ...
www.aclweb.org/anthology/J04-4002 - Pages similaires - À noter
de FJ Och - 2004 - Cité 197 fois - Autres articles - Les 13 versions
Sun Blade 6000 Rack Alignment Template - Sun MicrosystemsSun Blade 6000 Rack Alignment Template. Télécharger cet ouvrage au format PDF. » Télécharger via HTTP (218 Ko); Le protocole FTP n'est plus pris en charge ...
docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/263-2755-03?l=fr - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
[PS] Comparison of Alignment Templates and Maximum Entropy Models for ...Format de fichier: Adobe PostScript - Version HTML
If we insert the alignment template model and. a standard left-to-right language model in the ..... Table 5: Effect of alignment templates on different ...
www-i6.informatik.rwth-aachen.de/PostScript/InterneArbeiten/Bender_Comparison_AT_MaxEnt_Models_NLP_EACL200... - Pages similaires - À noter
de O Bender - Cité 9 fois - Autres articles - Les 15 versions
The Alignment Template Approach to Statistical Machine Translation - [ Traduire cette page ]A phrase-based statistical machine translation approach — the alignment template approach — is described. This translation approach allows for general ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1105589 - Pages similaires - À noter
de FJ Och - 2004 - Cité 197 fois - Autres articles - Les 13 versions
The Schon cartridge alignment template - [English] - [ Traduire cette page ]Sited over the spindle it flattened the template enough to allow good cartridge alignment. When setting azimuth it had to be moved over to the area near the ...
www.tnt-audio.com/accessories/schon_e.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8