KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

empreinte

English translation: radial pin (security) (tumbler) lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empreinte
English translation:radial pin (security) (tumbler) lock
Entered by: Tony M

13:47 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / type of lock used on electrical cabinets (amongst others)
French term or phrase: empreinte
URGENT PLEASE!

Can anyone please help me with the correct (UK) EN term for this type of lock:

http://www.apmarsden.my.proz.com/034759_pw_132996.jpg

It is the sort of thing often used on lockable electrical cabinets, and also things like drinks vending machines, etc.

I believe the version illustrated is described as 'à double barres' — presumably referring to the two 'wings' of the cylindrical key.

So far, I have only managed to come up with 'cylindrical key lock', but I'm far from convinced this is the 'proper' term.
Tony M
France
budget lock, insert lock
Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something ....

I think the point is that the "key" that operates the lock has an "empreinte" at its END that matches the combination of male and female geometrical shapes of the "cylinder and rod" that turns the lock. What I've always called a budget lock.

Serrure à EMPREINTE CARREE. 1/10. Éléments de fixation. • Garantissent les conditions optimales de fixation murale, sur poteau et au sol ...
www.negooce.com/Catalogues/642//416.pdf

Serrure à EMPREINTE. TRIANGLE*. Coupe-circuit. départ section. maxi 25. 2. Compartiment des. câbles départ. Embase téléreport. montée câblée. Œuilleton de ...
www.mecelec.fr/catalogue/eclairage_public_coffrets.pdf

A number of these are also "serrure EMPREINTE POMPIER", which implies those "squre/triangle in round" budget locks such as those on train doors.

The second page here shows all kinds of keys for this kind of lock:
http://www.alroc.fr/produitl/3741ALRM/pub-cpm-a1-fr.pdf

est équipé d'une serrure à empreinte PENTAGONALE munie d'une bague anti- salissures et antigel L'escamotage par pivotement est assuré par un vérin gaz. ...
www.edgb2b.com/Materiels_de_derivation-2005043-fr-1-feuille...

Here they are called "INSERT TYPE quarter turn lock" :
http://www.palcouk.com/pdfs/lock_information.pdf

Not sure how these differ from what I would call a "budget lock" which works on the "square in round" principle, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-20 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is the simplest form of budget lock. Noticed the "radial pin" variety too, but it seems to be slightly different, with a little "blade" on the periphery .... which I suppose on thinking about it is the same principle as your 2-blade lock.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!

Although this wasn't ultimately the solution I adopted, it was the document you pointed me to that enabled me to research further and come up with the term I needed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1barrel lock
Tom Bishop
3budget lock, insert lockxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
serrures à empreintes uniques
Radu DANAILA

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget lock, insert lock


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something ....

I think the point is that the "key" that operates the lock has an "empreinte" at its END that matches the combination of male and female geometrical shapes of the "cylinder and rod" that turns the lock. What I've always called a budget lock.

Serrure à EMPREINTE CARREE. 1/10. Éléments de fixation. • Garantissent les conditions optimales de fixation murale, sur poteau et au sol ...
www.negooce.com/Catalogues/642//416.pdf

Serrure à EMPREINTE. TRIANGLE*. Coupe-circuit. départ section. maxi 25. 2. Compartiment des. câbles départ. Embase téléreport. montée câblée. Œuilleton de ...
www.mecelec.fr/catalogue/eclairage_public_coffrets.pdf

A number of these are also "serrure EMPREINTE POMPIER", which implies those "squre/triangle in round" budget locks such as those on train doors.

The second page here shows all kinds of keys for this kind of lock:
http://www.alroc.fr/produitl/3741ALRM/pub-cpm-a1-fr.pdf

est équipé d'une serrure à empreinte PENTAGONALE munie d'une bague anti- salissures et antigel L'escamotage par pivotement est assuré par un vérin gaz. ...
www.edgb2b.com/Materiels_de_derivation-2005043-fr-1-feuille...

Here they are called "INSERT TYPE quarter turn lock" :
http://www.palcouk.com/pdfs/lock_information.pdf

Not sure how these differ from what I would call a "budget lock" which works on the "square in round" principle, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-20 08:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is the simplest form of budget lock. Noticed the "radial pin" variety too, but it seems to be slightly different, with a little "blade" on the periphery .... which I suppose on thinking about it is the same principle as your 2-blade lock.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Alex!

Although this wasn't ultimately the solution I adopted, it was the document you pointed me to that enabled me to research further and come up with the term I needed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doesn"'t seem to be that, Alex: see the illustration for example on this page, which shows a much simpler type of 'lock': http://www.albert-jagger.co.uk/Portals/0/0745budget.pdf

Asker: In fact, your last doc seems to show that 'insert-type' lock refers very generically to the overall type of lock; however, lower down it refers to them as 'radial-pin (security) locks', which does seem a better bet!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barrel lock


Explanation:
Your image looks very much like a barrel lock (as used on main hatches of many yachts).
See http://www.caravanspares2repairs.co.uk/caraloc-high-security...
http://www.cadlow.com/htm/metal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-20 09:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Image here of a barrel lock: http://www.westerly-yachts.co.uk/barrel_locks.htm
Image here of a radial pin lock: http://www.eurocoin.co.uk/pd_radial.cfm

You will note that they look very similar; it is possible that the terms are interchangeable, though the former is the one with which I am familiar. You will note that the key for the "radial lock" is stated to be 7-pin; this refers to the small protuberances on the ends of the keys on both locks that actually operate the locking/unlocking mechanism and not to the larger locating pin(s) on the side(s) of the key designed to ensure that the key is correctly aligned for insertion into the lock.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom (and Charles!) The trouble seems to be, this term appears to describe the form of the outer housing of the lock, rather than specifically the type of key used; i.e. you can have a barell-type lock using an ordinary flat key, for example. Further research needed to confirm or refute this.

Asker: Thanks, Tom, for your valued contribution! I have reservations, because 'barrel' seems more to refer to the form of the lock body, rather than specifically the type of key (i.e. I've found barrel locks that use other types of keys too...); in addition, 'barrel' is used differently in another part of my doc, so I felt it was safest to avoid it here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Looks good - see above, and http://www.autow.com/trailer_parts/trailer_parts_info_448.ht... or http://217.199.167.226/shop/acatalog/lockkey203216.jpg
58 mins
  -> Thanks Charles




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: serrures à empreintes uniques

Reference information:
Already in the KudoZ Open Glossary, at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/mechanics_mech_e...

Might this help?

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thnaks a lot, Radu for pointing this out, but I ahd already looked at this and discounted it as not being applicable to the specific type of lock illustrated here.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr
  -> thank you!
neutral  xxxBourth: I don't 'arf spout some crap sometimes! It's obvious to me now that these are not locks with "standard" keys but cheap budget locks (and certainly not fingerprint locks).
7 hrs
  -> It seems you're right. Thanks!
neutral  Robin Levey: Certainly not 'finger-print' lock (mentioned in the KOG-link), since this term is (today) used only for biometric locking systems.
11 hrs
  -> Now I see it thisway too, I was just trying to figure it out. Thanks!