KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

au plus près

English translation: carried out as close in proximity to work areas as possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au plus près
English translation:carried out as close in proximity to work areas as possible
Entered by: Angel_7

01:24 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: au plus près
Talking about "permis de travail" on a worksite which involves risk analyses. These analyses are described as follows:

Ce sont des études de risques ponctuelles, réalisées au plus près des interventions

It it talking about being close to the work area or being close to the work carried out in terms of time?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
carried out as close in proximity to work areas as possible
Explanation:
Hello,

Hello,

This is my understanding

au plus près = as close as possible
interventions = work areas (work activities)

Other example:

Cours de formation:

Mises en situation des exercices et coller au plus près des interventions des sapeurs-pompiers.

Here, it means "work-related activities encountered by firemen."

"Interventions" is sometimes a really hard word to translate into English. It more of an all-purpose word in French that often calls for a more specific word in English, depending on the context.


I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carried out as close in proximity to work areas as possibleMatthewLaSon
4in situ (study)
kashew
3fine-tuned to (on-site) operationsxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried out as close in proximity to work areas as possible


Explanation:
Hello,

Hello,

This is my understanding

au plus près = as close as possible
interventions = work areas (work activities)

Other example:

Cours de formation:

Mises en situation des exercices et coller au plus près des interventions des sapeurs-pompiers.

Here, it means "work-related activities encountered by firemen."

"Interventions" is sometimes a really hard word to translate into English. It more of an all-purpose word in French that often calls for a more specific word in English, depending on the context.


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Yes, I would take ponctuelles to mean localized here, so as close as possible or in the immediate vicinity/proximity would work well
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire Cox!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine-tuned to (on-site) operations


Explanation:
I mean a close scrutiny of processes.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in situ (study)


Explanation:
carried out on site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-21 11:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "on-the-job" to be less sophisticated.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway