KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

pieces nues

English translation: bare parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pieces nues
English translation:bare parts
Entered by: Angel_7

21:36 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: pieces nues
Un maçon habilité H0 est autorise à réaliser un enduit à 10 cm de pièces nues sous tension.

Electricity questionnaire where respondents answer true or false. This is one of the questions. What is meant by "pieces nues". I'm assuming that sous tension means "live".
Angel_7
United Kingdom
bare parts
Explanation:
ie uninsulated
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exposed conductors
Robin Levey
3 +2bare parts
chris collister


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare parts


Explanation:
ie uninsulated

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
13 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: Unless the wider context of the source text makes it clear it refers to electrical circuits, your term would include ... door-knobs, window frames, etc.
13 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: It looks odd, but orig. specifically does not say "conducteurs" so 'parts' must be the answer. A case of trying to find the standard in question?
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed conductors


Explanation:
[PDF] Electrical Safety Guide ESG-0020 Basis for Electrical Safety ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Under LOTO, exposed conductors, until verified are required to be treated as energized. The bases for treating all exposed conductors as energized are SLAC ...
www-group.slac.stanford.edu/essg/pdf/ESG%200020%20Training%20Requirements%20R1.pdf - Similar pages

ELECTRICITY REFORM (SAFETY AND TECHNICAL) REGULATIONS - SECT 12 ...(iii) the work to be carried out is earthing of the conductors or equipment and is carried out after the exposed conductors have been isolated and proved to ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nt/consol_reg/eratr469/s12.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Practical Electrical Safety - Google Books Resultby D. C. Winburn - 1988 - Electric engineering - 278 pages
The point at which the exposed conductors enter shall be considered to be the point of emergence through an exterior wall, a concrete floor slab, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824779487...
NIOSH FACE Program: New Jersey Case Report 92NJ026 | CDC/NIOSHLineman Electrocuted After Falling Against Exposed Conductors in a Ground Level ... All exposed conductors in transformer boxes should be insulated ...
www.cdc.gov/NIOSH/face/stateface/nj/92nj026.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] 5044 Rev 1/99 PROTECTION AGAINST EXPOSED ELECTRICAL BUS INTRODUCTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Such exposed conductors are generally referred to. as "bus bar" or "bus". It is the policy of the Laboratory that individuals be protected from any ...
www-esh.fnal.gov/FESHM/5000/5044.PDF - Similar pages
The Complete Book of Home Inspection - Google Books Resultby Norman Becker - 2002 - Technology & Engineering - 289 pages
The wire was hanging in loops from the basement ceiling and had open splices with exposed conductors (splices in a branch circuit should be contained in a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071391258...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-25 11:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual terminology in this field is 'conductor' which, although most obviously referring to bare cables, busbars, etc. also includes exposed terminals, switches, circuit-breakers and other parts of an electrical circuit; in effect, all these things 'conduct current' - hence are 'conductors'.
I suppose 'conducteur nu' might have been used, but that would implicitly exclude the terminals, switches etc mentioned above whereas the revelant regulations explicitly include them (see the webrefs...). And at the end of the day, the aim is to deliver a translation conveying the author's intentions, despite his/her possible failings in language and/or terminology.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you think that "pièce" is necessarily a conductor. Would "conducteur nu" not have been used?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
4 hrs