KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

enduit

English translation: plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enduit
English translation:plaster
Entered by: Angel_7

21:47 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: enduit
Un maçon habilité H0 est autorise à réaliser un enduit à 10 cm de pièces nues sous tension.

True false questionnaire on electricity. Not sure about "enduit".
Angel_7
United Kingdom
plaster
Explanation:
I imagine it refers to plastering a wall - standard work for a mason/plasterer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 22:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abcformationcaces.com/caces_pdf/H0-B0_personnel_n...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Apply a layer of plaster
Ahmed Alami
4plaster or similar coating/filler
B D Finch
3plaster
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réaliser un enduit
Apply a layer of plaster


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Strictly speaking, it could be any form of rendering work, but this gets the message across.
7 hrs
  -> thank you David

agree  xxxBourth: Maybe "apply coatings" would be a safer bet if we don't know more about this "enduit".
10 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: Why '*a* layer'? Why not 2 layers, or 3 or 4? And the native English verb for 'applying plaster' (in one layer or ten) is 'to plaster'.
1 day2 hrs
  -> you tell me :)

agree  Maria Laaroussi
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci Maria

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaster


Explanation:
I imagine it refers to plastering a wall - standard work for a mason/plasterer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 22:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abcformationcaces.com/caces_pdf/H0-B0_personnel_n...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaster or similar coating/filler


Explanation:
This is actually nothing to do with the plaster itself; it's about electrical safety. Look at the context. The respondant is asked to say whether it is true or false that a qualified tradesperson may apply a water-based material to the walls within 10 cm of an uninsulated live installation.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: You're giving the impression that you disagree with the previous answers; I fail to see why.
1 hr
  -> I think that, because of the context, a broader translation of enduit is required and limiting it to "plaster" could be misleading.

neutral  Robin Levey: There's no need to avoid making the question misleading - it is supposed to be misleading!
15 hrs